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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2000 >> Frontier Desert Runner SE, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - Frontier >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1447: EVAP Control System Purge Flow Monitoring >> Procedure
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DTC P1447: EVAP Control System Purge Flow Monitoring: Procedure

  1. Inspect EVAP canister for cracks. See Figure. Replace, if necessary and retest system. If EVAP canister is okay, go to next step.
  2. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Disconnect purge hose from EVAP-CPVCV (on EVAP service port side). See Figure or Figure . Install vacuum gauge to EVAP-CPVCV. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. Vacuum should exist at EVAP-CPVCV. If vacuum exists, go to step  4. If vacuum does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Check EVAP-CPVCV hoses for blockage or leak. Repair as necessary and retest system. If hoses are okay, remove EVAP-CPVCV. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage and ground to EVAP-CPVCV terminals. See Figure. Check for airflow between ports "A" and "B". Air should flow. Remove jumper wires. Air should not flow. EVAP-CPVCV should switch in one second or less. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP-CPVCV and retest system.
  4. Check EVAP-CSPS hose for leak. See Figure. Repair as necessary and retest system. If hose is okay, disconnect EVAP-CSPS harness connector. Inspect connector for water. If water exists, repair as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Reconnect all harness connectors. Remove EVAP-CSPS with harness connector connected. Disconnect hose from EVAP-CSPS. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between engine ground and ECM terminal No. 62 by backprobing. See Figure. Voltage should be 3.0-3.6 volts. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 2.75 in. Hg of vacuum to EVAP-CSPS. Voltage should be 0.4-0.6 volt. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace EVAP-CSPS and retest system.
  6. Remove EVAP-CVCV. See Figure. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage and ground to EVAP-CVCV terminals. See Figure. Check for airflow between ports "A" and "B". Air should not flow. Remove jumper wires. Air should flow between ports "A" and "B". EVAP-CVCV should switch in one second or less and rust should not exist in port "B". If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP-CVCV and retest system.
  7. Reconnect all harness connectors. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. On V6 models equipped with a throttle opener, disconnect vacuum hose from throttle opener. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply at least 11.8 in. Hg of vacuum to throttle opener until throttle opener rod does not contact throttle drum. On all models, disconnect TP switch harness connector. Go to next step.
  8. On 4-cylinder models, check continuity between TP switch terminals No. 5 and 6. See Figure. On V6 models, check continuity between TP switch terminals No. 4 and 5. See Figure. On all models, continuity should exist when accelerator pedal is released. Continuity should not exist when accelerator pedal is depressed. If continuity is as specified, go to step  10. If continuity is not as specified, go to next step.
  9. Adjust TP switch. See ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS article. Repeat step  8. If continuity is now as specified, go to next step. If continuity is still not as specified, replace TP sensor and retest system.
  10. Clean purge line with compressed air. Test is complete. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.