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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2003 >> Sentra SE-R Spec V >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 192 (Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0442: EVAP Control System Small Leak Detected (Negative Pressure) >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Infiniti G35. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: DO NOT use ECM ground terminals when measuring voltage. Damage to ECM transistor may result. Use engine ground.

For component location, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  .

  1. Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel cap is original equipment. If fuel cap is original equipment, go to next step. If fuel cap is not original equipment, replace fuel cap with original equipment fuel cap.
  2. Check that fuel cap is tightened properly by rotating the fuel cap clockwise. If fuel cap is tightened properly, go to next step. If fuel cap is not tightened properly, remove and clean fuel cap and filler neck with compressed air. Reinstall fuel cap and tighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
  3. Turn engine on and allow it to idle for at least 30 seconds. Turn ignition off. Listen for air escaping from fuel tank while removing fuel cap. If air escapes from fuel tank, go to step  5 . If air does not escape from fuel tank, go to next step.
  4. Using a suitable hand vacuum/pressure pump with Fuel Cap Adapter (MLR-8382), apply pressure and vacuum to fuel cap. Fuel cap vacuum relief valve should open when pressure reaches 2.22-2.90 psi (15.3-20.0 kPa) and when vacuum reaches -0.87--0.48 psi (-3.3--6.0 kPa). If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace fuel cap.
  5. NOTE: Incorrect installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the EVAP service port may cause leakage.
    Fig 1: Connecting EVAP Service Port Adapter
    G00275841Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  6. Connect EVAP Service Port Adapter (J41413-OBD) to EVAP service port. See Fig 1 . Connect a suitable pressure pump to EVAP service port adapter. If using CONSULT-II, go to next step. If using generic scan tool, go to step  7 .
  7. CAUTION: DO NOT use compressed air or high pressure pump. DO NOT exceed 0.6 psi (4.12 kPa).
  8. Turn ignition on. Select EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE of WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-II. Press START. Observe pressure indicator on CONSULT-II. Apply pressure to EVAP system until pressure indicator reaches middle of bar graph. DO NOT exceed 0.6 psi (4.12 kPa). Using EVAP Leak Detector (J41416), locate EVAP leak. See VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. If a leak is found, repair as necessary. If no leak is found, go to step  8 .
  9. CAUTION: DO NOT use compressed air or high pressure pump. DO NOT exceed 0.6 psi (4.12 kPa).
  10. Turn ignition off. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to EVAP canister vent control valve by backprobing. Pressurize EVAP line using pressure pump with 0.19-.0.39 psi (1.3-2.7 kPa) to EVAP service port. DO NOT exceed 0.6 psi (4.12 kPa). Remove pressure pump from EVAP service port. Using EVAP Leak Detector (J41416), locate EVAP system leak. See VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. If a leak is found, repair as necessary. If no leak is found, go to next step.
  11. CAUTION: DO NOT disassemble water separator.
    Fig 2: Testing Water Separator
    G00275842Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  12. Remove water separator and inspect for cracks or blockage. With water separator port "A" plugged, blow air into port "B". See Fig 2 . Air should flow out of port "C". With port "C" plugged, blow air into port "B". Air should flow out of port "A". If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace water separator.
  13. Ensure EVAP canister vent control valve is properly installed. See EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - EXCEPT I35 & QX4 article. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister. Check for rust in port "B". See Figure . If rust exists, replace EVAP canister vent control valve. If rust does not exist, and using CONSULT-II, go to next step. If using generic scan tool, go to step  11 .
  14. Turn ignition off. Reconnect harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Perform VENT CONT/V in ACTIVE TEST mode. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time. With VENT CONT/V on, air passage continuity between port "A" and port "B" should not exist. With VENT CONTROL/V off, air passage continuity between port "A" and port "B" should exist and air passage should take less than one second. If EVAP canister vent control valve checks okay, go to step  12 . If EVAP canister vent control valve does not check okay, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
  15. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time. Apply a 12-volt direct current across EVAP canister vent control valve 2-pin connector (component side). With 12-volt direct current applied, air passage continuity between port "A" and port "B" should not exist. With 12-volt direct current not applied, air passage continuity between port "A" and port "B" should exist. It should take less than one second for valve to open or close. If EVAP canister vent control valve checks okay, go to next step. If EVAP canister vent control valve does not check okay, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
  16. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached. Attempt to drain water from EVAP canister. If water drains from EVAP canister, go to next step. If water does not drain from EVAP canister, and using CONSULT-II, go to step  15 . If using generic scan tool, go to step  16 .
  17. Weigh EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached. If weight is more than 4.6 lbs. (2.1 kg), go to next step. If weight is less than 4.6 lbs. (2.1 kg), and using CONSULT-II, go to step  15 . If using generic scan tool, go to step  16 .
  18. Inspect EVAP canister for damage. Also, check hose between water separator and EVAP canister for blockage or poor connection. Repair hose or replace EVAP canister as necessary.
  19. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control valve hose from EVAP service port. Start engine. Perform PURG VOL CONT/V in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II. Press QU on CONSULT-II screen to increase PURG VOL CONT/V opening to 100 percent. Check for vacuum at disconnected hose while increasing engine speed to 2000 RPM. If vacuum exists, go to step  18 . If vacuum does not exist, go to step  17 .
  20. Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control valve hose from EVAP service port. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds. While quickly increasing engine speed to 2000 RPM, check for vacuum at EVAP canister purge volume control valve hose. If vacuum exists, go to step  18 . If vacuum does not exist, go to next step.
  21. Check EVAP system vacuum hoses for blockages or leaks. See VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  22. If using CONSULT-II, go to next step. If using generic scan tool, go to step  20 .
  23. Disconnect hoses from EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Command PURG VOL CONT/V to 100 percent with CONSULT-II. Air should flow between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve ports "A" and "B". See Figure . Command PURG VOL CONT/V to zero percent. Air should not flow between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve ports "A" and "B". If operation is as specified, go to step  21 . If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP canister purge volume control valve.
  24. Turn ignition off. Remove EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminals. See Figure . Air should flow between ports "A" and "B". Remove jumper wires. Air should not flow. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
  25. Remove fuel level sensor/FTT sensor. See FUEL PUMP MODULE under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - EXCEPT I35 & QX4 article. Measure resistance between sensor terminals No. 4 and 5, with sensor at specified temperatures. See FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE  table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel level sensor/FTT sensor.
  26. CAUTION: Always calibrate the vacuum pump prior to using it. DO NOT apply less than -27.56 in. Hg (-93.3 kPa) or more than 29.91 in. Hg (101.3 kPa) of vacuum to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  27. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with harness connector connected. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor. Turn ignition on. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor. Measure voltage between engine ground and ECM terminal No. 60 by backprobing. Voltage should be 1.8-4.8 volts with no vacuum applied. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply -7.87 in. Hg (-26.65 kPa) of vacuum to pressure sensor. Voltage should be 2.1-2.5 volts less than voltage measured with no vacuum applied. Voltage should decrease as vacuum is applied. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  28. Check EVAP purge line at fuel tank and EVAP canister for leaks or incorrect connection. See VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. If purge line is okay, go to next step.
  29. Clean EVAP purge line with compressed air, then go to next step.
  30. Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for blockage, kink, looseness or incorrect connection. See VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair or replace hoses or hoses as necessary. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  31. Check recirculation line between filler neck and fuel tank for blockage, kink, cracks, looseness and incorrect connection. If problem is found, repair or replace hoses, hoses or filler neck as necessary. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  32. Check refueling EVAP vapor cut valve. See FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If refueling EVAP vapor cut valve is okay, go to next step. If refueling vapor cut valve is not okay, replace refueling vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
  33. Remove fuel level sensor/FTT sensor. See FUEL PUMP MODULE under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - EXCEPT I35 & QX4 article. Measure resistance between sensor terminals No. 4 and 5. With float at EMPTY position, resistance should be about 79-85 ohms. With float at FULL position, resistance should be about 2-3 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel level sensor/FTT sensor.
  34. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.