LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2003 >> Sentra SE-R, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 192 (Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0226: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem >> Diagnostic Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Infiniti G35. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: DO NOT use ECM ground terminals when measuring voltage. Damage to ECM transistor may result. Use engine ground.

For component location, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For circuit diagram, see Fig 1 . For ECM pin voltage reference values, see Fig 2 .

  1. Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten 2 engine ground screws. See Figure . Then, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect APP sensor harness connector E113. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between engine ground and APP sensor harness connector E113 terminal No. 4. About 2.5 volts should exist. Also measure voltage between engine ground and APP sensor harness connector E113 terminal No. 6. About 5 volts should exist. If voltage is as specified, go to step  4 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Check the following:
    • Harness connectors E11 and F2.
    • Harness connectors E12 and F3.
    • Joint connector-1.
    • Joint connector-4.
    • Harness for open or short between APP harness connector E113 and ECM harness connector F101.
    Repair as necessary.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect APP sensor harness connector E113. Check harness continuity between engine ground and APP sensor harness connector E113 terminals No. 1 and 3. Continuity should exist. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step  6 .
  5. Check the following:
    • Harness connectors E11 and F2.
    • Joint connector-3.
    • Harness for open or short between APP sensor harness connector E113 and ECM harness connector F101.
    Repair as necessary.
  6. Disconnect ECM harness connector F101. Check harness continuity between APP sensor harness connector E113 terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector F101 terminal No. 74, and between APP sensor harness connector E113 terminal No. 5 and ECM harness connector F101 terminal No. 73. Continuity should exist. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step  8 .
  7. Check the following:
    • Harness connectors E11 and F2.
    • Harness for open or short between APP sensor harness connector E113 and ECM harness connector F101.

      Repair as necessary.

  8. Reconnect all harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between engine ground and ECM harness connector F101 terminals No. 73 (APP sensor 1 signal) and terminal No. 74 (APP sensor 2 signal) by backprobing, with accelerator pedal in specified positions. See ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE  table. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step  10 .
    ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE

    ECM Terminal No. Accelerator Pedal Position Voltage
    73 (APP Sensor No. 1) Fully Released 0.41-0.72
    ..... Fully Depressed More Than 3.2
    74 (APP Sensor No. 2) Fully Released 0.07-0.49
    ..... Fully Depressed More Than 1.49
  9. Replace accelerator pedal assembly. See ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR under SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - EXCEPT I35 & QX4 article. Perform accelerator pedal released position learning, throttle valve closed position learning and idle air volume learning procedures. See ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING  , THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING  and IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING  under PROGRAMMING.
  10. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
Fig 1: DTCs P0226, P0227 & P0228 Circuit Diagram
G00267274Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Fig 2: DTCs P0226, P0227 & P0228 ECM Pin Voltage Reference Values
G00267275Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.