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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Frontier Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 4 (Engine Control System - VG33ER) >> DTC P0452: EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK RUBBER TUBE 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check rubber tube connected to the sensor for clogging, vent, kink, disconnection or improper connection.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 2.
    2. NG: Reconnect, repair or replace.
    Fig 1: Checking Rubber Tube Connected To Sensor For Clogging, Vent, Kink
    G00768142Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  2. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS 
    1. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
      1. : GO TO 3.
    Fig 2: Tightening Ground Screws
    G00768143Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
    2. Check sensor harness connector for water.

      Water should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 4.
    2. NG: Repair or replace harness connector.
  4. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch ON.
    2. Check voltage between terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
      1. Voltage: Approximately 5V 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  6.
    2. NG: GO TO 5.
    Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between Terminal 3 And Ground
    G00768144Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors C1, M67
    • Harness connectors M81, F36
    • Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
      1. : Repair harness or connectors.
  6. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      1. Continuity should exist. 
    3. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  8.
    2. NG: GO TO 7.
  7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors C1, M67
    • Harness connectors M59, F27
    • Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
      1. : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
  8. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      1. Continuity should exist. 
    3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  10.
    2. NG: GO TO 9.
  9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors C1, M67
    • Harness connectors M59, F27
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor
      1. : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  10. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
    2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
    5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 62 and ground.
      Fig 4: Applied Vacuum And Voltage Description Chart
      G00768145Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 5: Checking Input Voltage Between ECM Terminal 62 And Ground
      G00768146Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    CAUTION:
    • Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
    • Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg) of pressure.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 14.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  11. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    1. : INSPECTION END.