Diagnostic Procedure
- INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No
- Yes : GO TO 6.
- No : GO TO 2.
- CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
- Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
- Check voltage between ECM terminal 24 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 4.
- NG : GO TO 3.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E43, M65
- Harness connectors M5, F27
- Fuse block (J/B) connector E49
- 10A fuse
- Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
- : Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT-I FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 19, 25, 32, 116, 124 and engine ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 15.
- NG : GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness for open between ECM and engine ground
- : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
- Stop engine.
- Check voltage between ECM terminal 80 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 8.
- NG : GO TO 7.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M81, F36
- Fuse block (J/B) connector M27
- 10A fuse
- Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
- : Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
- Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
- Check voltage between ECM terminals 67, 72, 117 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop to approximately 0V.
OK or NG
- CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
- Disconnect ECM relay.
- Check voltage between terminals 2, 5 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11.
- NG: GO TO 10.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness for open or short between ECM relay and harness connectors M59, F27
- : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 4 and ECM relay terminal 1.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY BETWEEN ECM RELAY AND ECM FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 67, 72, 117 and ECM relay terminal 3.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 13.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 67, 72, 117 and ECM relay terminal 3.
- CHECK ECM RELAY
- Apply 12V direct current between relay terminals 1 and 2.
- Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5.
12V (1 - 2) applied: Continuity exists.
No voltage applied: No continuity
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 14.
- NG: Replace ECM relay.
- CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 19, 25, 32, 116, 124 and engine ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 15.
- NG: GO TO 5.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
- : INSPECTION END