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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Frontier Desert Runner SE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System - VG33E >> DTC P0442: EVAP Control System >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 2.
    2. NG: Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
    Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Filler Cap
    G00742885Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION 

    Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 3.
    2. NG:
      • Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
      • Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
  3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION 

    Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  5.
    2. NG: GO TO 4.
  4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 5.
    2. NG: Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
  5. INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP 

    To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pressure pump to EVAP service port securely.

    Fig 2: Locating EVAP Service Port
    G00742886Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 3: Installing EVAP Service Port Adapter And Pressure Pump To EVAP Service Port
    G00742887Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    NOTE: Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the EVAP service port may cause leaking.
    1. Models with CONSULT-II: GO TO 6.
    2. Models without CONSULT-II: GO TO  7.
  6. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Turn ignition switch ON.
    2. Select "EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE" of "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
    3. Touch "START" and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.
      NOTE:
      • Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
      • Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
      Fig 4: Reading "EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE" In "WORK SUPPORT" Mode
      G00742888Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.

      Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  8.
    2. NG: Repair or replace.
      Fig 5: Identifying EVAP Leak Detector
      G00742889Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  7. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve. The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)
      Fig 6: Applying Voltage To EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve
      G00742890Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Apply 12 volts DC to vacuum cut valve bypass valve. The valve will open. (Continue to apply 12V until the end of test.)
    4. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove pump and EVAP service port adapter.
      NOTE:
      • Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
      • Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
    5. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 8.
    2. NG: Repair or replace.
      Fig 7: Identifying EVAP Leak Detector
      G00742891Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  8. CHECK WATER SEPARATOR 
    1. Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
    2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
    3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
    4. Check that and are not clogged by blowing air into with , and then plugged.
    5. In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.
      NOTE:
      • Do not disassemble water separator.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 9.
    2. NG: Replace water separator.
      Fig 8: Checking Water Separator
      G00742892Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  9. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE, O-RING AND CIRCUIT 

    Refer to "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 10.
    2. NG: Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring or harness/connector.
  10. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER 
    1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
    2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.

    Yes or No 

    1. Yes: GO TO 11.
    2. No (With CONSULT-II): GO TO  13.
    3. No (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO  14.
      Fig 9: Checking EVAP Canister
      G00742893Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  11. CHECK EVAP CANISTER 

    Weight the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve attached.

    The weight should be less than 1.8 kg (4.0 lb). 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK (With CONSULT-II): GO TO  13.
    2. OK (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO  14.
    3. NG: GO TO 12.
  12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • EVAP canister for damage
    • EVAP hose between EVAP canister and water separator for clogging or poor connection
    1. : Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
  13. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
    2. Start engine.
    3. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
      Fig 10: Reading "PURG VOL CONT/V" In "ACTIVE TEST" Mode
      G00742894Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Touch "QU" on CONSULT-II screen to increase "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening to 100%.
    5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2, 000 RPM.

      Vacuum should exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  17.
    2. NG: GO TO  15.
  14. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Stop engine.
    3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
    4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
    5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2, 000 RPM.

      Vacuum should exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  17.
    2. NG: GO TO  15.
  15. CHECK VACUUM HOSE 

    Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 16.
    2. NG: Repair or reconnect the hose.
  16. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine.
    2. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  18.
    2. NG: GO TO 17.
      Fig 11: Reading "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" Mode
      G00742895Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  17. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.

    Fig 12: Locating EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve
    G00742896Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 13: Checking Air Passage Continuity Of EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid
    G00742898Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 14: Reference Data
    G00742897Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.

    Fig 15: Locating EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve
    G00742899Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 16: Checking Air Passage Continuity Of EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid
    G00742901Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 17: Reference Data
    G00742900Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 18.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
  18. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
    2. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminals 1 and 2 by heating with hot water or heat gun as shown in the figure.
      Fig 18: Checking Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor
      G00742903Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 19: Reference Data
      G00742902Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 19.
    2. NG: Replace fuel tank temperature sensor.
  19. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
    2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
      CAUTION:
      • Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
      • Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg) of pressure.
    5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 62 and engine ground.
      Fig 20: Checking Input Voltage Between ECM Terminal 62 And Engine Ground
      G00742905Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 21: Reference Data
      G00742904Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      CAUTION:
      • Discard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 20.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  20. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection. Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING "

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 21.
    2. NG: Repair or reconnect the hose.
  21. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE. 

    Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.

    1. : GO TO 22.
  22. CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR LINE 

    Check refueling EVAP vapor line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper connection. For location, refer to "ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR) "

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 23.
    2. NG: Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
  23. CHECK SIGNAL LINE AND RECIRCULATION LINE 

    Check signal line and recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and improper connection.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 24.
    2. NG: Repair or replace hoses, tubes or filler neck tube.
  24. CHECK REFUELING CONTROL VALVE 

    Refer to "ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR) ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 25.
    2. NG: Replace refueling control valve with fuel tank.
  25. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 

    Refer to "INSPECTION/FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 26.
    2. NG: Replace fuel level sensor unit.
  26. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    1. : INSPECTION END