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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2011 >> Sentra SE-R >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTCS P0137 To P0445 (Qr25DE) >> DTC P0420, P0430 Three Way Catalyst Function >> Diagnosis Procedure
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Diagnosis Procedure

  1. CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM

    Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dents.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 2.

    NG: Repair or replace.

  2. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
    1. Start engine and run it at idle.
    2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
      Fig 1: Checking Exhaust Gas Leak
      G07144249Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 3.

    NG: Repair or replace.

  3. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

    Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 4.

    NG: Repair or replace.

  4. CHECK IGNITION TIMING

    Check the following items. Refer to "BASIC INSPECTION ".

    ITEM SPECIFICATION CHART

    Items Specifications
    Target idle speed CVT: 650 ± 50 RPM (in P or N position)
    M/T: 800 ± 50 RPM (in Neutral position)
    Ignition timing CVT: 10 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
    M/T: 10 ± 5° BTDC (in Neutral position)

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 5.

    NG: Follow the "BASIC INSPECTION ".

  5. CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
    1. Stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Check voltage between ECM terminals 29, 30, 31, 32 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  for fuel injectors, "WIRING DIAGRAM ".

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 6.

    NG: Perform "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".

  6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
    CAUTION: Perform following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pressure.
      NOTE: Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following procedure.
      • : Vehicle front
      Fig 2: Identifying IPDM E/R And Fuel Pump Fuse
      G07144250Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Start engine.
    4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
    5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
    7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION " and "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
    8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
    9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
    10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion as shown in the figure.
    11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.

    Spark should be generated  .

    Fig 3: Checking Spark Between Spark Plug And Grounded Metal Portion
    G07144251Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    CAUTION:
    • During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) or more away from the spark plug and the ignition coil. Be careful not to get an electrical shock while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
    • It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
    NOTE: When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  10.

    NG: GO TO 7.

  7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect spark plug and connect non-malfunctioning spark plug.
    3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.

      Spark should be generated  .

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 8.

    NG: Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to IGNITION SIGNAL .

  8. CHECK SPARK PLUG

    Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.

    OK or NG 

    OK: Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".

    NG:

    1. Repair or clean spark plug.
    2. GO TO 9.

    Fig 4: Checking Spark Plug For Fouling
    G07144252Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  9. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
    1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
    2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.

      Spark should be generated  .

    OK or NG 

    OK: INSPECTION END 

    NG: Replace spark plug (s) with standard type one (s). For spark plug type, refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".

  10. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Remove fuel injector assembly.

      Refer to FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE .

      Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

    3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
    4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
    5. Turn ignition switch ON.

      Check that fuel does not drip from fuel injector.

    OK or NG 

    OK (Does not drip.): GO TO 11.

    NG (Drips.): Replace the fuel injector (s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".

  11. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

    Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .

Trouble is fixed.: INSPECTION END 

Trouble is not fixed.: Replace malfunctioning three way catalyst (manifold). Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".