Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 2.
NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 3.
NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 4.
NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to "BASIC INSPECTION ".
ITEM SPECIFICATION CHARTItems Specifications Target idle speed CVT: 650 ± 50 RPM (in P or N position) M/T: 800 ± 50 RPM (in Neutral position) Ignition timing CVT: 10 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position) M/T: 10 ± 5° BTDC (in Neutral position) OK or NG
OK: GO TO 5.
NG: Follow the "BASIC INSPECTION ".
- CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
- Stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between ECM terminals 29, 30, 31, 32 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM for fuel injectors, "WIRING DIAGRAM ".
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 6.
NG: Perform "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-ICAUTION: Perform following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pressure.NOTE: Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following procedure.
- : Vehicle front
- Start engine.
- After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
- Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION " and "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
- Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
- Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
- Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion as shown in the figure.
- Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Spark should be generated .
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
CAUTION:- During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) or more away from the spark plug and the ignition coil. Be careful not to get an electrical shock while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
- It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE: When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.OK or NG
OK: GO TO 10.
NG: GO TO 7.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect spark plug and connect non-malfunctioning spark plug.
- Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Spark should be generated .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 8.
NG: Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to IGNITION SIGNAL .
- CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK: Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
NG:
- Repair or clean spark plug.
- GO TO 9.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
- Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
- Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
Spark should be generated .
OK or NG
OK: INSPECTION END
NG: Replace spark plug (s) with standard type one (s). For spark plug type, refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove fuel injector assembly.
Refer to FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
Check that fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.): GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.): Replace the fuel injector (s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
Trouble is fixed.: INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.: Replace malfunctioning three way catalyst (manifold). Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".