Test 23B - Testing Body Controller For No Response
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Probe terminal No. 8 (Pink wire) of body controller Blue connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace body controller (if not already replaced). Perform VERIFICATION TEST . If voltage is less than 10 volts, remove and inspect fuse No. 3 from fuse block.
- If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, probe output terminal (at fuse block) from fuse No. 3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open Pink wire between fuse block and body controller Blue connector. Perform VERIFICATION TEST . If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Black/Red wire to fuse block. Perform VERIFICATION TEST .NOTE: Ensure, trunk, hood and all doors are closed. Tape glove box light switch closed or disconnect switch.
- Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe output terminal (in fuse block) from fuse No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to step 5). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect instrument cluster connector. Check connector, and clean or repair connector as necessary.
- Reprobe output terminal from fuse No. 13. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. Perform VERIFICATION TEST . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in fuse No. 3 output circuit. Perform VERIFICATION TEST .
- If more than 5 ohms exist at fuse No. 3 output terminal in step 3), reconnect body controller Blue connector. Probe output terminal (in fuse block) from fuse No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuse No. 3. Perform VERIFICATION TEST . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace body controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST .