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Home >> Pontiac >> 2007 >> Vibe Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System & Fuel System - DTC P0010 To DTC P0128 >> DTC P0012 >> Test Description
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Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 1:  The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
  2. 3:  This step checks the operation of the CMP actuator system. When commanded ON, the CMP actuator solenoid advances the camshaft, usually causing the engine to stall.
  3. 4:  This step visually inspects the operation of the CMP actuator solenoid valve. The solenoid plunger and spool valve movement should be smooth and rapid from extended to retracted.
  4. 7:  This step checks for electrical resistance in the wiring and connections of the CMP actuator solenoid circuit. Circuit resistance as small as 15 ohms can cause the solenoid to malfunction and a DTC P0012 to set.
DTC P0012

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views  or  Engine Controls Connector End Views 
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Disconnect the camshaft position (CMP) actuator solenoid valve.
  2. Measure the resistance of the solenoid with a DMM.
Is the resistance within the specified range?
6.9-7.9 Ω at 20°C (68°F) Go to Step 3  Go to Step 10 
  1. Connect the CMP solenoid valve.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
  4. Command the CMP actuator solenoid ON with the scan tool. Refer to Scan Tool Output Controls .
Does the engine idle very rough or stall when the CMP actuator solenoid is commanded ON with the scan tool?
- Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4 
  1. Remove the CMP actuator solenoid valve. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Replacement .
  2. Connect the CMP actuator solenoid to B+ and ground with fused jumper wires.
  3. Observe the movement of the solenoid plunger when electrical power is applied and released.
Does the solenoid plunger extend to at least the specified value when voltage is applied and then retract when voltage is removed?
3 mm (0.125 in) Go to Step 5  Go to Step 10 
5
  1. Remove the CMP actuator solenoid oil filter. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Filter Replacement .
  2. Inspect the oil filter for restrictions or blockage.
Is the CMP actuator solenoid oil filter restricted or blocked?
- Go to Step 9  Go to Step 6 
6
  1. Inspect the engine for correct engine valve timing.
  2. Inspect the CMP actuator oil passages for blockage or restrictions.
  3. Repair as necessary. Refer to Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Mechanical .
Was a repair necessary?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 7 
  1. Install the CMP actuator solenoid valve. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Replacement .
  2. Connect the CMP actuator solenoid.
  3. Clear the DTC information with the scan tool.
  4. Backprobe between the CMP actuator solenoid circuits with a DMM.
  5. Start the engine.
  6. Observe the DC voltage on the DMM while operating the CMP solenoid with the scan tool.
Was the voltage within the first specified value with the solenoid OFF, and within the second specified value with the solenoid ON?
0.7-1.0 V
8.0-10.0
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 8 
8
  1. Check the electrical circuit of the CMP actuator solenoid valve for high resistance in the circuit wiring or connections.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Was a repair necessary?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 12 
9
  1. Clean or replace the CMP actuator solenoid filter. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Filter Replacement .
  2. Install the CMP actuator solenoid valve. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Replacement .
Is the action complete?
- Go to Step 13  -
10 Replace the CMP actuator solenoid valve. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Replacement .
Is the action complete?
- Go to Step 13  -
11 Replace the CMP actuator assembly. Refer to Timing Chain and Sprockets Replacement .
Is the action complete?
- Go to Step 13  -
12 Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Is the action complete?
- Go to Step 13  -
13
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 2 
14 With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK