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Home >> Pontiac >> 2007 >> Vibe Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System & Fuel System - DTC P0010 To DTC P0128 >> DTC P0113 >> Test Description
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Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 1:  The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
  2. 2:  This step checks for a high voltage on the input circuit. If the scan tool reads -40°C (-40°F), the input circuit is open.
  3. 3:  This step determines if DTC P0113 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
DTC P0113

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
Select the IAT sensor parameter on the scan tool.
Is the IAT sensor value more than or equal to the specified value?
-40°C (-40°F) Go to Step 4  Go to Step 3 
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?
- Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor electrical connector.
  2. Jump the intake air temperature (IAT) input circuit and the sensor ground circuit together at the IAT sensor harness connector.
  3. Select the IAT sensor parameter on the scan tool.
Is the IAT sensor value more than or equal to the specified value?
140°C (284°F) Go to Step 6  Go to Step 5 
5 Jump the IAT input circuit at the IAT sensor harness connector to chassis ground.
Is the IAT sensor value more than or equal to the specified value?
140°C (284°F) Go to Step 7  Go to Step 8 
6
  1. Test for an intermittent or a poor electrical connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct a condition?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 10 
7
  1. Test the IAT sensor ground circuit for an open.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct a condition?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 9 
8
  1. Test the IAT sensor input circuit for an open.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct a condition?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 9 
9
  1. Test for an intermittent or a poor electrical connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct a condition?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 11 
10 Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 12  -
11 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 12  -
12
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 2 
13 With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK