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Home >> Pontiac >> 2007 >> Vibe Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System & Fuel System - DTC P0452 To DTC P2138 >> DTC P2103 >> Test Description
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Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  DTC P2118 can set because of an open or a short to ground in the TAC ignition voltage circuit. When this fault occurs, a sudden surge of current can be detected in the TAC motor control circuits, causing a DTC P2103 to also set. Therefore, DTC P2118 must be fixed first.
  2. 3:  This step determines if the condition that set the DTC still exists.
  3. 5:  When the TAC module is disconnected the motor control circuits should have no voltage. If voltage is measured on either circuit, there is a short to voltage or a faulty PCM.
DTC P2103

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views  or  Engine Controls Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
Is a DTC P2118 also set? - Go to DTC P2118  Go to Step 3 
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Move the accelerator pedal from the rest position to the wide open position a couple of times.
  6. Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Did DTC P2103 set?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure records data.
Did DTC P2103 set?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Diagnostic Aids
  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Backprobe the TAC Motor Control High circuit at the harness connector with a DMM connected to ground.
  5. Backprobe the TAC Motor Control Low circuit at the harness connector with a DMM connected to ground.
Was the voltage measured on both circuits less than the specified value?
1 V Go to Step 8  Go to Step 6 
6
  1. Test for a short to voltage in the TAC Motor Control High and TAC Motor Control Low circuits.
  2. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 9  Go to Step 7 
7 Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 9  -
8 Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 9  -
9
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 10 
10 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK