Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step tests for a short to ground in the MIL control circuit. With the PCM disconnected and the ignition ON, the MIL should be OFF.
- 6: This step tests for a short to voltage on the MIL control circuit. With the fuse removed, there should be no voltage on the MIL control circuit.
DTC P0650
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics
in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console or Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Command the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the MIL turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool? |
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 | Inspect the fuse that supplies voltage to the instrument cluster/MIL. Is the fuse open? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 13 |
| 6 |
|
1 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 14 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 15 |
| 9 | Test the MIL control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IPC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
andConnector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
andConnector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 12 | Repair the short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 13 | Repair the short to ground in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 14 | Repair the short to voltage in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 15 | Repair the open and or high resistance in the MIL battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 16 |
IMPORTANT:
Ensure all voltage supply and ground circuits as well as all fuse connections for the IPC are clean, free of corrosion and making proper terminal contact. Replace the IPC.Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 17 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 18 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |