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DTC P1458: FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Insight and 2010 Honda Insight. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  • If any of DTCs listed below are indicated at the same time as DTC P1458, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for P1458.

    P0451, P0452, P0453, P1454: FTP sensor

    P2422: EVAP canister vent shut valve

  • Do not start the engine during this troubleshooting.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Note the recorded on-board snapshot parameters with the HDS:

    Max Value of FTP SENSOR

    Min Value of FTP SENSOR

    FUEL LEVEL

    Fig 1: Identifying HDS On-Board Snapshot Screen
    G00496889Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Check the FUEL LEVEL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is the FUEL LEVEL less than it is on the on- board snapshot? 

    YES  -Go to step 4.

    NO  -Drain the fuel until the FUEL LEVEL is less than it is on the on-board snapshot, then go to step 4.

  4. Take a snapshot with the HDS for 3 minutes without starting the engine.
  5. Check the recorded snapshot parameters with the HDS:

    Max Value of FTP SENSOR (FINE)

    Min Value of FTP SENSOR (FINE)

    Fig 2: Identifying HDS Snapshot Screen
    G00496890Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the difference between the MAX and MIN values of the FTP SENSOR (FINE) about 0.67 kPa (5 mmHg, 0.2 inHg) or less? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Go to step 12.

  6. Check the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the recorded snapshot with the HDS.

    Does it vary 0.067 kPa (0.02 inHg, 0.5 mmHg) or more for 3 seconds? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. Also check for a blockage in the EVAP vent hose.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Remove the FTP sensor (see ).
  9. Reconnect the FTP sensor 2P connector.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  11. Check the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it vary 0.067 kPa (0.02 inHg, 0.5 mmHg) or more for 3 seconds? 

    YES  -Replace the FTP sensor (see ), then go to step 28.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. Also check for a blockage in the EVAP vent hose.

  12. Remove the fuel fill cap.
  13. Check the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is the value about 0.67 kPa (0.2 inHg, 5 mmHg) or more, or about -0.67 kPa (-0.2 inHg, -5 mmHg) or less? 

    YES  -Reinstall the fuel fill cap, then go to step 22.

    NO  -Go to step 14.

  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  15. Remove the FTP sensor (see ).
  16. Reconnect the FTP sensor 2P connector.
  17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  18. Check the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is the value about 0.67 kPa (0.2 inHg, 5 mmHg) or more, or about -0.67 kPa (-0.2 inHg, -5 mmHg) or less? 

    YES  -Remove the blockage in the EVAP vent hose, replace the hose if needed.

    NO  -Go to step 19.

  19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  20. Disconnect the FTP sensor 2P connector.
  21. Check for a blockage or damage at the FTP sensor ports (EVAP canister side and vent side).
    Fig 3: Identifying FTP Sensor Port
    G00496891Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there any blockage or damage? 

    YES  -Remove the blockage, and replace the FTP sensor if needed (see ), then go to step 28.

    NO  -Replace the FTP sensor (see ), then go to step 28.

  22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  23. Disconnect the fresh air hose (A) from the EVAP canister (B), then connect a vacuum pump/gauge to the EVAP vent shut valve as shown.
    Fig 4: Identifying EVAP Canister Fresh Air Hose
    G00496892Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  25. Try to apply vacuum to the hose valve (not more than 5.3 kPa (1.6 inHg, 40 mmHg)) while checking the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
    NOTE: To avoid damaging the FTP sensor, do not apply more than 5.3 kPa (1.6 inHg, 40 mmHg) of vacuum.

    Does the valve hold more than 1.3 kPa (0.4 inHg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum? 

    YES  -Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, then go to step 26.

    NO  -Remove the blockage in the fresh air hose, and replace it if needed, then go to step 26.

  26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  27. Reconnect all connectors and the fresh air hose.
  28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  29. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  30. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see ).
  31. Take a snapshot with the HDS for 3 minutes without starting the engine.
  32. Check the recorded snapshot parameters with the HDS:

    Max Value of FTP SENSOR (FINE)

    Min Value of FTP SENSOR (FINE)

    Fig 5: Identifying HDS Snapshot Screen
    G00496893Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the difference between the MAX and MIN values of the FTP SENSOR (FINE) about 0.67 kPa (0.2 inHg, 5 mmHg) or less? 

    YES  -Troubleshooting is complete.

    NO  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1.