Hand-held tester:
- CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
- OK : Go to next step.
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE
- OK : Go to next step.
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES".
- Read the DTCs using the hand-held tester.
Result:
RESULTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To Only "P0505" Is Output A "P0505" And Other DTCs Are Output B NOTE: If any other codes besides "P0505" is output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.- B : Go to step 7 .
- A : Go to next step.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING HAND-HELD TESTER (CHECK ISC VALVE OPERATION)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
- Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
- Switch off all the accessories.
- Switch off the A/C.
- Shift the lever into the neutral position.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / ISC DUTY RATIO".
- Check that the engine RPM varies when changing the ISC duty ratio.
Engine RPM:
Engine RPM fluctuates up and down in respose to the ISC duty ratio variation.
- OK : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
- NG : Go to next step.
- CHECK A/C SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE
- OK : Go to next step.
- CHECK BLOCKAGE OF ISC VALVE AND PASSAGE TO BYPASS THROTTLE VALVE
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY IDLE SPEED CONTROL VALVE ASSY
- OK : Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the I1 ISC valve connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the ISC valve wire harness side connector.
Standard:
STANDARDTester Connection Specified Condition +B (I1-2) - GND (I1-3) 9 to 14 V - Reconnect the ISC valve connector.
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK : Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ISC VALVE - ECM)
- Disconnect the I1 ISC valve connector.
- Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
STANDARD (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Specified Condition DUTY (I1-1) - RSD (E3-5) Below 1 Ω GND (I1-3) - E01 (E3-7) Standard (Check for short):
STANDARD (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Specified Condition DUTY (I1-1) Or RSD (E3-5) - Body Ground 10 kΩ Or Higher - Reconnect the ISC valve connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK : Go to next step.
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY IDLE SPEED CONTROL VALVE ASSY (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
- NG : REPLACE THROTTLE BODY IDLE SPEED CONTROL VALVE ASSY
- OK : REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )