Inspection Procedure
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the "Data List".
- Main Body DATA LIST - MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement item/Range Normal Condition Door Lock SW-Lock Door control switch lock signal / ON or OFF ON Door control switch is pushed to lock position
OFF Door control switch is not pushedDoor Lock SW-Unlock Door control switch unlock signal / ON or OFF ON Door control switch is pushed to unlock position
OFF Door control switch is not pushedOK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to OK A NG (for Driver side) B NG (for Passenger side) C
- Main Body
B: Go to step 2
C: Go to step 4
A : PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH
- Remove the power window master switch (see REMOVAL ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 (L) - 1 (E) Lock Below 1 Ω 2 (L) -1 (E) 9 (UL) - 1 (E) OFF (Free) 10 kΩ or higher 9 (UL) - 1 (E) Unlock Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the power window master switch (see INSTALLATION ).
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR LOCK SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E4 power window master switch connector.
- Disconnect the 2H main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-2 (L) - 2H-13 (L1) Always Below 1 Ω E4-9 (UL) - 2H-14 (UL1) E4-1 - Body ground 2H-13 (L1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 2H-14 (UL1) - Body ground - Reconnect the power window master switch connector.
- Reconnect the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- INSPECT DOOR CONTROL SWITCH
- Remove the door control switch (see REMOVAL ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 4 (L) - 3 (E) Lock Below 1 Ω 4 (L) - 3 (E) 2 (UL) - 3 (E) OFF (Free) 10 kΩ or higher 2 (UL) - 3 (E) Unlock Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the door control switch (see INSTALLATION ).
NG : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL SWITCH (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR LOCK SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D4 front door lock control switch RH connector.
- Disconnect the 2H main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D4-4 (L) - 2H-4 (L1) Always Below 1 Ω D4-2 (UL) - 2H-5 (UL1) D4-3 (E) - Body ground 2H-4 (L1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 2H-5 (UL1) - Body ground - Reconnect the front door lock control switch RH connector.
- Reconnect the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU