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Home >> Scion >> 2010 >> xD Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0365-P1603) >> SFI System >> DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance >> Procedure
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DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P050A A
      P050A and other DTCs B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM) 

    HINT: 

    Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1.
    5. Read the values displayed on the tester.
    6. Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values to obtain the total Fuel Trim.

      Standard

      Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values is between -20% and 20%.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Check that there are no deposits around the throttle valve.

      OK

      No deposits around the throttle valve.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   15 

  5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OCV) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Turn the air conditioning switch to ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1).
    6. Check the engine speed while operating the OCV using the tester.

      OK

      Tester Operation Specified Condition
      OCV OFF Normal engine speed
      OCV ON Engine idles roughly or stalls
      (soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON)

      HINT: 

      If the result is not acceptable, cool the engine and perform the Active Test again.

    7. Start the engine when the engine coolant temperature is 30 °C or less.
    8. Turn the Techstream on.
    9. Turn the air conditioning switch to ON.
    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1).
    11. Check the engine speed while operating the OCV using the tester with the engine coolant temperature is 50 °C or less.

      OK

      Tester Operation Specified Condition
      OCV OFF Normal engine speed
      OCV ON Engine idles roughly or stalls
      (soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON)

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK PCV SYSTEM 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Pinch the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) hose.
    3. Check the engine rpm.

      OK

      The engine rpm rises when the PCV hose is pinched.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

      OK

      The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .

      OK

      No leakage from the air induction system.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Replace mass air flow meter. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   15 

  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Repair or replace throttle body. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   15 

  11. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM 

    HINT: 

    Refer to DTC P0011 Inspection Procedure. Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE

    NEXT → See step   15 

  12. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV SYSTEM 

    NEXT → See step   15 

  13. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    NEXT → See step   15 

  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    NEXT → See step   15 

  15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) 
    NOTE:

    For this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off.
    6. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up.
    8. Refer to the confirmation driving pattern for P050A.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    10. Input the DTC: P050A.
    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

    NEXT → END 

  16. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART