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Home >> Scion >> 2012 >> xB Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0420-P1605)) >> SFI System >> DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance >> Procedure
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DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      P050A A
      P050A and other DTCs B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   20 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM) 

    HINT: 

    Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1.
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream while the engine is idling.
    6. Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values to obtain the total Fuel Trim.

      Standard

      Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values is between -20% and 20%.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Check for deposits around the throttle valve and check the throttle valve condition.

      OK

      No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.

    OK → See step   14 

    NG → See step   4 

  4. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Repair or replace throttle body. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   14 

  5. CHECK PCV SYSTEM 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Pinch the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) hose.
    3. Check the engine RPM.

      OK

      The engine RPM rises when the PCV hose is pinched.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .

      OK

      No leak from the intake system.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

      OK

      The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OCV) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Warm up the engine.
    5. Turn the A/C switch on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Linear (Bank 1).
    7. Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.

      OK

      Techstream Operation Specified Condition
      0% Normal engine speed
      100% Engine idles roughly or stalls

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 6 

    OK → See step   14 

    NG → See step   15 

  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV SYSTEM 
    1. Repair or replace the PCV system.

    NEXT → See step   14 

  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Repair or replace the intake system.

    NEXT → See step   14 

  12. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.

    NEXT → See step   14 

  13. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM 
    1. Check and repair the VVT system.

      HINT: 

      Refer to DTC P0011 Inspection Procedure. Refer to DTC P0011: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 1); DTC P0012: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 1) .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) 
    NOTE:

    For this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    8. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
    9. Start the engine and warm it up.
    10. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    12. Input the DTC: P050A.
    13. Check the DTC judgment result.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B

    B → See step   15 

    A → See step   22 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION) 
    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE .

      HINT: 

      Repair any problems.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) 
    NOTE:

    For this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    8. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
    9. Start the engine and warm it up.
    10. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    12. Input the DTC: P050A.
    13. Check the DTC judgment result.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) A
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 18 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  18. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Replace the mass air flow meter assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .

      HINT: 

      If the result of the inspection performed in step 9 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter assembly.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  19. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) 
    NOTE:

    For this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    8. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
    9. Start the engine and warm it up.
    10. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    12. Input the DTC: P050A.
    13. Check the DTC judgment result.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B

    B → See step   21 

    A → END 

  20. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  21. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  22. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS