Driver-Side Door Glass Cannot Be Operated Manually Or Automatically [07/2015 - ]: Procedure
- POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH CONNECTOR INSPECTION
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- Disconnect the power window master switch connector.
- Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
- Is the connector normal?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
No
See step 14
Result: 1
Yes
See step 2
- POWER WINDOW MOTOR CONNECTOR INSPECTION
- Disconnect the power window motor connector.
- Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection
- Is the connector normal?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
No
See step 13
Result: 1
Yes
See step 3
- VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
- Connect the negative battery cable.
Refer to INSTALLATION [07/2015 - ]
- Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
- Power window master switch terminal F3-6
- Power window master switch terminal F3-12
- Is the voltage B+?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
No
See step 12
Result: 1
Yes
See step 4
- VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH AND BODY GROUND
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- Disconnect the power window master switch connector.
- Inspect for continuity between power window master switch terminal F4-1 (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
- Is there continuity?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
No
See step 11
Result: 1
Yes
See step 5
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
- POWER WINDOW MOTOR TERMINALS F5-3 AND F5-6 INSPECTION
- Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
- Refer to INSTALLATION [07/2015 - ]
- Measure the voltage at power window motor terminals F5-3 and F5-6 while operating the power window master switch.
- Terminal F5-3 during close operation
- Terminal F5-6 during open operation
- Is the voltage B+?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
Yes
See step 10
Result: 1
No
See step 6
- POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH TERMINALS F3-11 AND F3-10 INSPECTION
- Measure the voltage at power window master switch terminals F3-11 and F3-10.
Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]
- Is the power window master switch normal?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 1
Yes
See step 8
Result: 2
No
See step 9
- Measure the voltage at power window master switch terminals F3-11 and F3-10.
- VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS CORRECTED
Result: 1
Yes
TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED. (EXPLAIN THE PROBLEM TO THE CUSTOMER.)
Result: 2
No
VERIFY THE MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM IN THE SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART AND PERFORM THE OTHER APPLICABLE MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS.
- REFER TO THE WIRING DIAGRAM AND VERIFY IF THERE IS A COMMON CONNECTOR BETWEEN THE FOLLOWING TERMINALS.
- Power window master switch terminal F3-11 and power window motor terminal F5-3
- Power window master switch terminal F3-10 and power window motor terminal F5-6
If there is a common connector:
- Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open or short circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open or short circuit.
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 7
- REPLACE THE POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH, THEN GO TO THE NEXT STEP.
- Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 7
- Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- REPLACE THE POWER WINDOW MOTOR, THEN GO TO STEP 7.
- Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 7
- Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- REFER TO THE WIRING DIAGRAM AND VERIFY IF THERE IS A COMMON CONNECTOR BETWEEN POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH TERMINAL F4-1 AND BODY GROUND.
If there is a common connector:
- Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 7
- INSPECT THE P.WINDOW1 30A FUSE AND P.WINDOW2 25A FUSE.
- If any fuse is damaged:
- Replace the fuse.
- If the fuses are normal:
- Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
- P.WINDOW1 30A fuse and power window master switch terminal F3-6
- P.WINDOW2 25A fuse and power window master switch terminal F3-12
If there is a common connector:
- Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
- Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
- Go to Step 7.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 7
- If any fuse is damaged:
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THE CONNECTOR, THEN GO TO STEP 7.
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result: 1
NEXT
See step 7
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THE CONNECTOR, THEN GO TO STEP 7.
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result: 1
NEXT
See step 7