Select Lever Shift Lock Cannot Be Released
WIRING DIAGRAM:
SELECT LEVER SHIFT LOCK CANNOT BE RELEASED INSPECTION
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
|
Are combination meter indicator light and select lever "P", "R", "N", "3", "2" and "1" correctly matched? | Go to step 2. | Adjust the inhibitor switch and select cable. |
2 CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
Connector & terminal (B281) No. 19 (+) - Chassis ground ( ): |
Is the voltage more than 9 V? | Go to step 3. | Repair the open circuit harness between battery and body integrated unit, and poor contact in coupling connector. |
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INHIBITOR SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Connector & terminal (B280) No. 5 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 1 : ? | Repair the short circuit in harness between body integrated unit and transmission connector. | Go to step 4. |
| 4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INHIBITOR SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Measure the resistance of harness between body integrated unit and inhibitor switch. Connector & terminal (B12) No. 3 - (B281) No. 5: |
Is the resistance more than 1 M : ? | Repair the open circuit in harness between body integrated unit and transmission connector | Go to step 5. |
| 5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INHIBITOR SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between body integrated unit and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B12) No. 4 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 1 : ? | Go to step 6. | Repair the open circuit in harness between body integrated unit and chassis ground. |
6 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
Connector & terminal (T3) No. 3 - No. 4: |
Is the resistance more than 1 M : ? | Repair or replace the inhibitor switch. | Go to step 7. |
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Connector & terminal (B281) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground ( ): |
Is the voltage 9 - 16 V? | Go to step 8. | Go to step 16. |
| 8 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH. Depress the brake pedal. |
Does the stop light turn on? | Go to step 9. | Inspect the stop light system. |
9 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LIGHT SWITCH AND AT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL MODULE.
Connector & terminal (B281) No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground ( ): |
Is the voltage more than 9 V? | Go to step 10. | Repair the open or short circuit in harness between body integrated unit and stop light switch. |
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
Connector & terminal (B280) No. 9 - (B117) No. 4: |
Is the resistance more than 1 M : ? | Repair the open circuit in harness between body integrated unit and shift lock solenoid. | Go to step 11. |
| 11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID. Measure the resistance of harness between shift lock solenoid and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B280) No. 9 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 : ? | Go to step 12. | Repair the short circuit in harness between body integrated unit and shift lock solenoid. |
| 12 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between shift lock solenoid and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B117) No. 5 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 1 : ? | Go to step 13. | Repair the open circuit in harness between shift lock solenoid and chassis ground. |
| 13 CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID. Measure the resistance of shift lock solenoid connector terminals. Terminal No. 4 - No. 5: |
Is the resistance 20 - 40 : ? | Go to step 14. | Replace the shift lock solenoid. |
| 14 CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID. Connect the battery with shift lock solenoid connector terminal and operate solenoid. Terminal No. 4(+) - No. 5( ): |
Is the shift lock solenoid operating properly? | Go to step 15. | Replace the shift lock solenoid. |
15 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR AT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL MODULE.
Connector & terminal (B280) No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground ( ): |
Is the voltage more than 8.5 V? | Go to step 16. | Replace the body integrated unit. |
| 16 CHECK POOR CONTACT. | Is there poor contact in connector? | Repair the poor contact. | Replace the body integrated unit. |