Body Integrated Unit Power Supply And Ground Line
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK FUSE. | Remove the fuse (No. 3, 4 and 11). | Is the fuse (No. 3, 4 or 11) blown out? Replace the fuse (No. 3, 4 or 11). If the replaced fuse (No. 3, 4 or 11) has blown out easily, repair short circuit in harness between fuse and body integrated unit. | Go to step 2. |
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND BODY GROUND.
Connector & terminal (B280) No. 4 - Chassis ground: (B280) No. 13 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 3. | Repair the open circuit in harness between body integrated unit and body ground. |
3 CHECK BATTERY POWER SUPPLY.
Connector & terminal (B280) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage more than 9 V? | Go to step 4. | Repair the open circuit harness between battery and body integrated unit, and poor contact in coupling connector. |
4 CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
Connector & terminal (B281) No. 10 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage more than 9 V? | Go to step 5. | Repair the open circuit harness between battery and body integrated unit, and poor contact in coupling connector. |
5 CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
Connector & terminal (B281) No. 19 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage more than 9 V? | Go to step 6. | Repair the open circuit harness between battery and body integrated unit, and poor contact in coupling connector. |
| 6 CHECK POOR CONTACT. | Is there poor contact in connector? | Repair the poor contact. | Replace the body integrated unit. |