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Home >> Subaru >> 2005 >> Outback XT, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Engine (Diagnostics) (H4DOTC) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input
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DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

TROUBLE SYMPTOM: 

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to , OPERATION , Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode < Ref. to , PROCEDURE , Inspection Mode.>.

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Fig 1: Wiring Diagram - DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input
G03829985Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (DTC P0113)

Step Check Yes No

CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Read the data of intake air temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
  • Subaru Select Monitor

    For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". < Ref. to , SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . >

  • OBD-II general scan tool

    For detailed operation procedure, refer to the OBD-II general scan tool instruction manual .

Is the value less than -36°C (-33°F)? Go to step 2. Repair the poor contact.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
  • Poor contact in mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
  • Poor contact in ECM
  • Poor contact in joint connector

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor.
  3. Measure the voltage between mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B3) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery short circuit in harness between mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor and ECM connector. Go to step 3. 

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B3) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery short circuit in harness between mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor and ECM connector. Go to step 4. 

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR. 
Measure the voltage between mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B3) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-): 
Is the voltage more than 4 V? Go to step 5.  Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
  • Open circuit in between mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor and ECM connector
  • Poor contact in mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
  • Poor contact in ECM
  • Poor contact in joint connector

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B3) No. 5 - Engine ground: 

Is the resistance less than 5 ? Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. < Ref. to MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR . > Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
  • Open circuit in between mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor and ECM connector
  • Poor contact in mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
  • Poor contact in ECM
  • Poor contact in joint connector