DTC P1602 Control Module Programming Error: Wiring Diagram
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. | Is any other DTC displayed? | Check the appropriate DTC using the LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . | Go to step 2 . |
| 2 CHECK ENGINE OIL. | Is there a proper amount of engine oil? | Go to step 3 . | Replace engine oil. <Ref. to REPLACEMENT , Engine Oil.> |
| 3 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM. | Are there holes or loose bolts on exhaust system? | Repair the exhaust system. | Go to step 4 . |
| 4 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM. | Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system? | Repair the air intake system. | Go to step 5 . |
| 5 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING:
Measure the fuel pressure. <Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Pressure.>
WARNING:
Release fuel pressure before removing the fuel pressure gauge.
|
Is the fuel pressure 338 - 348 kPa (3.4 - 3.5 kg/cm2 , 49 - 50.5 psi)? | Go to step 6 . | Repair the following item. Fuel pressure is too high:
|
6 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
NOTE:
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Is the engine coolant temperature above 60°C (140°F) ? | Go to step 7 . | Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. <Ref. to ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR . > |
7 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
NOTE:
|
Is the measured value 3.1 - 4.3g/s(0.4 - 0.6lb/m)? | Go to step 8 . | Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. <Ref. to MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR . > |
8 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
NOTE:
|
Subtract ambient temperature from intake air temperature. Is the obtained value - 10 - 50°C (-18 - 90°F)? | Go to step 9 . | Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. <Ref. to MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR . > |
9 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 14 . | Go to step 10 . |
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
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Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 11 . | Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM and fuel injector connector. |
| 11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance of harness connector between ECM connector and fuel injector on faulty cylinders. Connector & terminal #1 (B137) No. 8 - (E5) No. 1: #2 (B137) No. 9 - (E16) No. 1: #3(B137) No. 10 - (E6) No. 1: #4 (B137) No. 11- (E17) No. 1: #5(B137) No. 12 - (E43) No. 1: #6 (B137) No. 13 - (E44) No. 1: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 12 . | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
| 12 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR. Measure the resistance between fuel injector terminals on faulty cylinder. Terminals No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance between 5 - 20 Ω? | Go to step 13 . | Replace the faulty fuel injector. <Ref. to FUEL INJECTOR . > |
13 CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE.
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Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the poor contact of all connectors in fuel injector circuit. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
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14 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the battery short circuit of harness between ECM and fuel injector connector. After repair, replace the ECM. <Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > | Go to step 15 . |
15 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
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Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Replace the faulty fuel injector <Ref. to FUEL INJECTOR . > and ECM. <Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > | Go to step 16 . |
| 16 CHECK INSTALLATION OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR/CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. | Is the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor loosely installed? | Tighten the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor. | Go to step 17 . |
| 17 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE. | Is the crankshaft position sensor plate rusted or the teeth of the crankshaft position sensor plate damaged? | Replace the crankshaft position sensor plate. <Ref. to CYLINDER BLOCK . > | Go to step 18 . |
| 18 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN. Turn the crankshaft using ST, and align alignment mark on crank sprocket with alignment mark on cylinder block. ST 18252AA000 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET |
Is the timing chain dislocated from its proper position? | Correct the installation condition of timing chain. <Ref. to TIMING CHAIN ASSEMBLY . > | Go to step 19 . |
19 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 20 . | Replace the electronic throttle control relay. <Ref. to ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY . > |
| 20 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY. Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control relay connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B362) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-): (B362) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 21 . | Repair the open or ground short circuit of power supply circuit. |
21 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY.
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Is the voltage less than 5 V? | Go to step 22 . | Repair the power supply short circuit of harness between ECM and electronic throttle control. |
22 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY.
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Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 23 . | Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM and electronic throttle control relay. |
| 23 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY. Measure the resistance between the ECM and electronic throttle control relay connector. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 21 - (B362) No. 5: (B136) No. 1 - (B362) No. 7: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 24 . | Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM and electronic throttle control relay. |
24 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . >
|
Is the voltage 0.4 V or more? | Go to step 25 . | Go to step 27 . |
25 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . >
|
Is the voltage 0.8 V or more? | Go to step 26 . | Go to step 27 . |
| 26 CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check poor contact in connector between ECM and electronic throttle control. |
Is there poor contact? | Repair the poor contact. | Go to step 31 . |
27 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 28 . | Repair the open circuit of harness connector. |
| 28 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. Measure the resistance between ECM and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B134) No. 18 - Chassis ground: (B134) No. 19 - Chassis ground: (B134) No. 28 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 29 . | Repair the ground short circuit of harness. |
29 CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY.
|
Is the voltage 4.5 - 5.5 V? | Go to step 30 . | Repair poor contact in ECM connector. Replace the ECM if defective. <Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > |
30 CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT IN ECM.
|
Is the resistance 10 Ω or more? | Go to step 31 . | Repair poor contact in ECM connector. Replace the ECM if defective. <Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > |
31 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . >
|
Is the voltage less than 4.63 V? | Go to step 32 . | Go to step 34 . |
| 32 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT. Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . >
|
Is the voltage less than 4.73 V? | Go to step 33 . | Go to step 34 . |
| 33 CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check poor contact in connector between ECM and electronic throttle control. |
Is there poor contact? | Repair the poor contact. | Go to step 39 . |
34 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 35 . | Repair the open circuit of harness connector. |
35 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
|
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 36 . | Repair poor contact in ECM connector. Replace the ECM if defective. <Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > |
36 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
|
Is the voltage less than 10 V? | Go to step 37 . | Repair the battery short circuit of harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector. |
| 37 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control and engine ground. Connector & terminal (E57) No. 6 (+) - Engine ground (-): (E57) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-): |
Is the voltage less than 10 V? | Go to step 38 . | Repair the short circuit of harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector. |
38 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 39 . | Repair the short circuit to sensor power supply. |
39 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . >
|
Is the voltage 0.81 - 0.87 V? | Go to step 40 . | Repair the poor contact of electronic throttle control connector. Replace the electronic throttle control if defective. <Ref. to THROTTLE BODY . > |
| 40 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT. Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . >
|
Is the voltage 1.64 - 1.70 V? | Go to step 41 . | Repair the poor contact of electronic throttle control connector. Replace the electronic throttle control if defective. <Ref. to THROTTLE BODY . > |
41 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 42 . | Repair the open circuit of harness connector. |
42 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR.
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Is the voltage less than 5 V? | Go to step 43 . | Repair the power supply short circuit of harness between ECM and electronic throttle control. |
43 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 44 . | Repair the short circuit of harness. |
| 44 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR HARNESS. Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control connector terminals. Terminals No.2 - No.1: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 45 . | Repair the short circuit of harness. |
| 45 CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROL THROTTLE GROUND CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between ECM and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B134) No. 3 - Chassis ground: (B134) No. 5 - Chassis ground: (B137) No. 1 - Chassis ground: (B137) No. 2 - Chassis ground: (B137) No. 3 - Chassis ground: (B137) No. 7 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 46 . | Repair the open circuit of harness. |
| 46 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control terminals. Terminals No. 1 - No.2: |
Is the resistance 50 Ω or less? | Go to step 47 . | Replace the electronic throttle control. <Ref. to THROTTLE BODY . > |
| 47 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. Move the throttle valve to the fully open and fully closed positions with fingers. Check that the valve returns to the specified position when releasing fingers. |
Does the valve return to the specified position? Standard value: 3 mm (0.12 in) from fully closed position | Repair poor contact in ECM connector. Replace the ECM if defective. <Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > | Replace the electronic throttle control. <Ref. to THROTTLE BODY . > |