DTC P1602 Control Module Programming Error: Wiring Diagram
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. | Is any other DTC displayed? | Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | Go to step 2. |
| 2 CHECK ENGINE OIL. | Is the engine oil filled to the specified amount? | Go to step 3. | Replace the engine oil. <Ref. to REPLACEMENT , Engine Oil. > |
| 3 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM. | Are there holes or loose bolts on exhaust system? | Repair the exhaust system. | Go to step 4. |
| 4 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM. | Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system? | Repair the air intake system. | Go to step 5. |
| 5 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.
WARNING:
Measure the fuel pressure. <Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Pressure. >
WARNING:
Release fuel pressure before removing the fuel pressure gauge.
|
Is the fuel pressure 339.5 - 360.5 kPa (3.5 - 3.7 kgf/cm2 , 49 - 52 psi)? | Go to step 6. | Repair the following item. Fuel pressure is too high:
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6 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
NOTE:
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Is the engine coolant temperature above 60°C (140°F) ? | Go to step 7. | Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. <Ref. to ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR . > |
7 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
NOTE:
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Is the measured value 2.1 - 3.4 g/s (0.28 - 0.45 lb/m) | Go to step 8. | Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. <Ref. to MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR . > |
8 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
NOTE:
|
Subtract the ambient temperature from intake air temperature. Is the obtained value -10 - 50°C(-18 - 90°F)? | Go to step 9. | Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. <Ref. to MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR . > |
9 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 14. | Go to step 10. |
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJECTOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
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Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 11. | Repair the ground short circuit of harness between fuel injector and ECM connector. |
| 11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJECTOR AND ECM CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance of harness connector between ECM connector and fuel injector on faulty cylinders. Connector & terminal #1 (B137) No. 8 - (E5) No. 1: #2 (B137) No. 9 - (E16) No. 1: #3 (B137) No. 10 - (E6) No. 1: #4 (B137) No. 11- (E17) No. 1: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 12. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
| 12 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR. Measure the resistance between fuel injector terminals on faulty cylinder. Terminals No. 1 - NO.2: |
Is the resistance between 5 and 20 Ω? | Go to step 13. | Replace the faulty fuel injector. <Ref. to FUEL INJECTOR . > |
13 CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE.
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Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the poor contact of all connectors in fuel injector circuit. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
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14 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJECTOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
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Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the battery short circuit of harness between ECM connector and fuel injector. After repair, replace the ECM. <Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > | Go to step 15. |
15 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
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Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Replace the faulty fuel injector <Ref. to FUEL INJECTOR . > and ECM. <Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > | Go to step 16. |
| 16 CHECK INSTALLATION OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR/CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. | Is the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor loosely installed? | Tighten the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor. | Go to step 17. |
| 17 CHECK CRANK SPROCKET. Remove the timing belt cover. |
Is the crank sprocket rusted or does it have broken teeth? | Replace the crank sprocket. <Ref. to CRANK SPROCKET . > | Go to step 18. |
| 18 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING BELT. Turn the crankshaft, and align alignment mark on crank sprocket with alignment mark on cylinder block. |
Is the timing belt dislocated from its proper position? | Repair the installation condition of timing belt. <Ref. to TIMING BELT . > | Go to step 19. |
19 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 20. | Replace the electronic throttle control relay. |
| 20 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY. Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control relay connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B309) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): (B309) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 5 V or more? | Go to step 21. | Repair the open or ground short circuit of power supply circuit. |
21 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY.
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Is the voltage less than 5 V? | Go to step 22. | Repair the power supply short circuit of harness between ECM and electronic throttle control. |
22 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY.
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Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 23. | Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM and electronic throttle control relay. |
| 23 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and electronic throttle control relay connector. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 21 - (B309) No. 3: (B136) No. 1 - (B309) No. 4: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 24. | Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM and electronic throttle control relay. |
24 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . > |
Is the voltage 0.4 V or more? | Go to step 25. | Go to step 27. |
25 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . > |
Is the voltage 0.8 V or more? | Go to step 26. | Go to step 27. |
| 26 CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check poor contact in connector between ECM and electronic throttle control. |
Is there poor contact? | Repair the poor contact. | Go to step 31. |
27 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 28. | Repair the open circuit of harness connector. |
| 28 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B134) No. 18 - Chassis ground: (B134) No. 19 - Chassis ground: (B134) No. 28 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 29. | Repair the ground short circuit of harness. |
29 CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY.
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Is the voltage 4.5 - 5.5 V? | Go to step 30. | Repair poor contact in ECM connector. Replace the ECM if defective. <Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > |
30 CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT IN ECM.
|
Is the resistance 10 Ω or more? | Go to step 31. | Repair poor contact in ECM connector. Replace the ECM if defective. <Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > |
31 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . > |
Is the voltage less than 4.63 V? | Go to step 32. | Go to step 34. |
| 32 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT. Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . > |
Is the voltage less than 4.73 V? | Go to step 33. | Go to step 34. |
| 33 CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check poor contact in connector between ECM and electronic throttle control. |
Is there poor contact? | Repair the poor contact. | Go to step 39. |
34 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 35. | Repair the open circuit of harness connector. |
35 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
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Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 36. | Repair poor contact in ECM connector. Replace the ECM if defective. |
36 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
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Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 37. | Repair the battery short circuit of harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector. |
| 37 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control connector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (E57) No. 6 (+) - Engine ground (-): (E57) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-): |
Is the voltage less than 10 V? | Go to step 38. | Repair the short circuit of harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector. |
38 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 39. | Repair the short circuit to sensor power supply. |
39 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . > |
Is the voltage 0.81 - 0.87 V? | Go to step 40. | Repair the poor contact of electronic throttle control connector. Replace the electronic throttle control if defective. |
| 40 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT. Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . > |
Is the voltage 1.64 - 1.70 V? | Go to step 41. | Repair poor contact in ECM connector. Replace the electronic throttle control if defective. |
41 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 42. | Repair the open circuit of harness connector. |
42 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR.
|
Is the voltage less than 5 V? | Go to step 43. | Repair the power supply short circuit of harness between ECM and electronic throttle control. |
43 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 44. | Repair the short circuit of harness. |
| 44 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR HARNESS. Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control connector terminals. Connector & terminal (E57) No. 2 - (E57) No. 1: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 45. | Repair the short circuit of harness. |
| 45 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B134) No. 5 - Chassis ground: (B136) No. 15 - Chassis ground: (B137) No. 1 - Chassis ground: (B137) No. 2 - Chassis ground: (B137) No. 3 - Chassis ground: (B137) No. 7 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 46. | Repair the open circuit of harness. |
| 46 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control terminals. Terminals No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance 50 Ω or less? | Go to step 47. | Replace the electronic throttle control. |
| 47 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. Move the throttle valve to the fully opened and fully closed positions with fingers. Check that the valve returns to the specified position when releasing fingers. |
Does the valve return to the specified position? Standard value: 3 mm (0.12 in) from fully closed position | Repair poor contact in ECM connector. Replace the ECM if defective. <Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > | Replace the electronic throttle control. |