Body Integrated Unit Power Supply And Ground Circuit
DIAGNOSTIC CHART
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK FUSE. Remove the fuses No. 3, 4 and 11. |
Are the fuses No. 3, 4 and 11 blown? | Replace the fuses No. 3, 4 and 11. If the replaced fuse No. 3, 4 or 11 blows out easily, repair the short circuit of harness between the fuse and body integrated unit. | Go to step 2 . |
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND CHASSIS GROUND.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 3 . | Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and chassis ground. |
3 CHECK BATTERY POWER SUPPLY.
|
Is the voltage 9 V or more? | Go to step 4 . | Repair open circuit of the harness between battery and body integrated unit, and any poor contact in connectors. |
4 CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
|
Is the voltage 9 V or more? | Go to step 5 . | Repair open circuit of the harness between battery and body integrated unit, and any poor contact in connectors. |
5 CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
|
Is the voltage 9 V or more? | Go to step 6 . | Repair open circuit of the harness between battery and body integrated unit, and any poor contact in connectors. |
| 6 CHECK POOR CONTACT. | Is there poor contact in connector? | Repair the poor contact. | Replace the body integrated unit. |