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Steering Lock Does Not Lock Or Release

Fig 1: Identifying Body Integrated Unit Circuit Diagram (Steering Lock Not Lock Or Release)
G05335497Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC CHART

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND KEY WARNING SWITCH. 
  1. Disconnect the connector of key warning switch.
  2. Measure the voltage of harness between key warning switch and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B370) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 9 - 16 V? Go to step . Repair the open or short circuit of harness between battery and key warning switch.
2 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH. 
Measure the resistance between connector terminals of key warning switch.
Terminals 
No. 1 - No. 2: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Replace the key warning switch. Go to step .
3 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH. 
  1. Remove the key.
  2. Measure the resistance between connector terminals of key warning switch.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 2: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Replace the key warning switch.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL MODULE AND KEY WARNING SWITCH. 
  1. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector.
  2. Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B281) No. 20 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 9 V or more? Go to step . Repair the open circuit of harness between body integrated unit and key warning switch.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND KEY LOCK SOLENOID. 
  1. Disconnect the connector key lock solenoid.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between body integrated unit and key lock solenoid.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B370) No. 5 - (B280) No. 3: 

Is the resistance 1 Ω or more? Repair the open circuit of harness between body integrated unit and key lock solenoid. Go to step .
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND KEY LOCK SOLENOID. 

Measure the harness resistance between the body integrated unit and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 

(B280) No. 3 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance 1 Ω or more? Go to step 7. Repair the short circuit of harness between body integrated unit and key lock solenoid.
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY LOCK SOLENOID AND CHASSIS GROUND. 
Measure the resistance of the harness between key lock solenoid and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B370) No. 6 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Go to step . Repair open circuit of harness between key lock solenoid and chassis ground.
8 CHECK KEY LOCK SOLENOID. 
Measure the resistance of key lock solenoid connector terminals.
Terminals 
No. 5 - No. 6: 
Is the resistance between 4 - 8Ω? Go to step . Replace the key lock solenoid.
9 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND. 
Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B117) No. 2 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 10  . Repair the short circuit of harness between "P" range switch and body integrated unit.
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL MODULE AND "P" RANGE SWITCH. 
  1. Disconnect the connector of the "P" range switch.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between the body integrated unit and the "P" range switch.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B117) No. 2 - (B281) No. 6: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and the "P" range switch. Go to step 11  .
11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND. 
Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B117) No. 6 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Repair the open circuit of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. Go to step 12  .
12 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH. 
  1. Move the select lever to "P" range.
  2. Measure the resistance between "P" range switch connector terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 2 - No. 6: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 13  . Replace the "P" range switch.
13 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH. 
  1. Shift the select lever to except for "P" range.
  2. Measure the resistance between "P" range switch connector terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 2 - No. 6: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step 14  . Replace the "P" range switch.
14 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. 
  1. Disconnect all the connectors.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF)
  3. Move the select lever to "P" range.
  4. Depress the brake pedal.
  5. Measure the voltage between body integrated unit connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B280) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 7.5 - 16 V? Go to step 15  . Replace the body integrated unit.
15 CHECK POOR CONTACT.  Is there poor contact in connector? Repair the poor contact. Replace the body integrated unit.