1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
- Disconnect the connector from key warning switch.
- Measure the voltage between key warning switch connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B350) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? |
Go to step 2. |
Check the harness for an open or short between the key warning switch and fuse. |
2 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
- Insert the ignition key in the ignition switch. (OFF or ACC)
- Measure the resistance between key warning switch connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 3 - No. 4:
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? |
Go to step 3. |
Replace the key warning switch. |
3 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
- Remove the ignition key from ignition switch.
- Measure the resistance between key warning switch connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 3 - No. 4:
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? |
Go to step 4. |
Replace the key warning switch. |
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY WARNING SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
- Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
- Measure the resistance between key warning switch connector terminal and body integrated unit connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B350) No. 4 - (B280) No. 4:
|
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? |
Replace the body integrated unit. Refer to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
. Register all ignition keys (transponders). Refer to the appropriate "PC application help for Subaru Select Monitor". |
Repair the harness between key warning switch and body integrated unit. |