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Home >> Subaru >> 2012 >> Outback Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 45 (Anti-Theft System - Security And Locks) >> Door Lock Control System >> Inspection >> Check Door Lock Switch
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Check Door Lock Switch

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Subaru Tribeca. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH. 
Check the input from door lock switch to body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
  1. Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and run the "PC application for Subaru Select Monitor".
  3. On <<System Selection Menu>> display, select {Integ. unit mode}.
  4. On <<System Selection Menu>> display, select {Integ. unit mode}. Select the {Current Data Display & Save}.
  5. On <<System Selection Menu>> display, select {Integ. unit mode}. Select the {Current Data Display & Save}. Operate the door lock switches (driver's seat and passenger's seat) in the LOCK direction, and check the input of {Manual lock SW input}.
Does the display switch between OFF ON when each door lock switch is moved to LOCK? Go to step 2.  Go to step 3. 
2 CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH. 
From the condition in step 1), check the {Manual unlock SW input} input by operating each door lock switch (driver's and passenger's) in the UNLOCK direction.
Does the display switch between OFF ON when each door lock switch is moved to UNLOCK direction? The door lock switch is OK. Go to step 4. 
3 CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH. 
  1. Disconnect the door lock switch harness connector.
  2. Use a tester and check the continuity when the door lock switch is operated to the LOCK side.

Connector & terminal 
Driver's side: 
(D7) No. 9 - (D7) No. 5: 
Passenger's side: 
(D125) No. 4 - (D125) No. 5: 
Did the indicator change from "No continuity" (1 MΩ or more) to "Continuity exists" (less than 10 Ω)? Go to step 4.  Replace the power window main switch or door lock switch.
4 CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH. 
Use a tester and check the continuity when the door lock switch is operated to the UNLOCK side.
Connector & terminal 
Driver's side: 
(D7) No. 8 - (D7) No. 5: 
Passenger's side: 
(D125) No. 2 - (D125) No. 5: 
Did the indicator change from "No continuity" (1 MΩ or more) to "Continuity exists" (less than 10 Ω)? Go to step 5.  Replace the power window main switch or door lock switch.
5 CHECK HARNESS. 
Use a tester to measure the resistance between the door lock switch harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
Driver's side: 
(D7) No. 5 - Chassis ground: 
Passenger's side: 
(D125) No. 5 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Go to step 6.  Repair or replace the harness.
6 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the harness connector of body integrated unit.
  2. Measure the resistance between the body integrated unit and door lock switch.

Connector & terminal 
Driver's side: 
(D7) No. 9 - (i84) No. 15: 
(D7) No. 8 - (i84) No. 29: 
Passenger's side: 
(D125) No. 4 - (i84) No. 15: 
(D125) No. 2 - (i84) No. 29: 
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Replace the body integrated unit. Refer to Body Integrated Unit . Repair or replace the harness.