Check Key Warning Switch
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Subaru Tribeca. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK FUSE. Remove and visually check the fuse No. 14 (in the main fuse box). |
Is the fuse blown out? | Replace the fuse with a new part. | Go to step 2. |
2 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Connector & terminal (B281) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 3. | Go to step 4. |
3 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Connector & terminal (B281) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 0 V? | The key warning switch is OK. | Go to step 4. |
4 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
Connector & terminal (B350) No. 3 - No. 4: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 5. | Replace the key warning switch. |
5 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
Connector & terminal (B350) No. 3 - No. 4: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Check the following:
|
Replace the key warning switch. |