Check Door Lock Switch
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Subaru Forester. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH.
|
Does the display switch between OFF ↔ ON when each door lock switch is moved to LOCK? | Go to step 2 . | Go to step 3 . |
| 2 CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH. From the condition in step 1), operate each door lock switch (driver's and passenger's) in the UNLOCK direction. |
Does the display switch between OFF ↔ ON? | The door lock switch is OK. | Go to step 4 . |
3 CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH.
|
Did the indicator change from "No continuity" (1 MΩ or more) to "Continuity exists" (less than 10 Ω)? | Go to step 4 . | Replace the power window main switch or door lock switch. < Refer to POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH . > |
| 4 CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH. Check the continuity when the door lock switch is operated to the UNLOCK direction. Connector & terminal Driver's side: Without auto-reverse function: (D102) No. 1 - (D102) No. 3: With auto-reverse function: (D7) No. 2 - (D102) No. 3: Passenger's side: (D125) No. 2 - (D125) No. 5: |
Did the indicator change from "No continuity" (1 MΩ or more) to "Continuity exists" (less than 10 Ω)? | Go to step 5 . | Replace the power window main switch or door lock switch. < Refer to POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH . > |
| 5 CHECK HARNESS. Measure the resistance between the door lock switch connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal Driver's side: (D102) No. 3 - Chassis ground: Passenger's side: (D125) No. 5 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 6 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
6 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is harness normal? | Replace the body integrated unit. < Refer to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . > | Repair or replace the harness. |