Check Door Lock Switch
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Subaru Outback and 2015 Subaru Legacy. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, display the data of «Manual lock SW input».
NOTE:
For detailed procedures, refer to "PC application help for Subaru Select Monitor".
|
Does the display change to OFF ←→ ON, when the door lock switch is moved to LOCK? | Go to step 2 . | Go to step 3 . |
| 2 CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH. From the condition in step 1), operate the door lock switch (driver's and passenger's) in the UNLOCK direction. |
Does the display switch between OFF ←→ ON? | The door lock switch is OK. | Go to step 4 . |
3 CHECK POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH.
|
Does the resistance change from 1 MΩ or more to less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 4 . | Replace the power window main switch. <Ref. to POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH .> |
| 4 CHECK POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH. Measure the resistance between terminals when moving the power window switch (door lock switch) to UNLOCK direction. Connector & terminal Driver's side (D7) No. 9 - (D7) No. 1: Passenger's side (D125) No. 2 - (D125) No. 5: |
Does the resistance change from 1 MΩ or more to less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 5 . | Replace the power window main switch. <Ref. to POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH .> |
| 5 CHECK HARNESS. Measure the resistance between the power window main switch connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal Driver's side (D84) No. 3 - Chassis ground: Passenger's side (D83) No. 4 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 6 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
6 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is harness normal? | Replace the body integrated unit. <Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .> | Repair or replace the harness. |