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Home >> Subaru >> 2016 >> BRZ Series.HyperBlue >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Mechanical >> Starter >> Entry Start System Start System (Keyless Start) >> Entry & Start System (Start Function) >> DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Abnormal >> Inspection steps
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Inspection steps

CAUTION:
  • The entry & start system has functions that use the CAN communication. Before performing troubleshooting, perform the inspection in "How to troubleshoot", and check that there are no communication problems. (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING  )
  • Before replacing the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) or the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECM), refer to "entry & start system (entry function)". (Refer to PARTS LOCATION )
  • After repair, perform the [DTC output confirmation operation], and check that the DTC is not output again.
  • Before performing the following inspection steps, check the fuses related to this system.
NOTE: If the entry key indicator of the combination meter assembly is lit up green, there is a possibility the steering lock bar is stuck.
  1. DTC check (LIN communication system)
    1. Check the output of diagnostic codes from the smart key ECM assembly (collation ECM).

      Criteria: The diagnostic code B2785, which indicates a LIN communication malfunction, is not output.

      NOTE:
      • If the steering lock is being locked/unlocked, the engine switch will not turn on (IG), and you cannot start the engine.
      • If you cannot use the LIN communication, you cannot lock/unlock the steering lock.

      NG: See the diagnostic code B2785 (Refer to DTC B2785 LIN COMMUNICATION ERROR ).

      OK: Go to next step

  2. Reading the values using the SSM3 (steering unlock switch)
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn on the SSM3.
    4. Input the following menus: [Keyless access system] →[Power Supply ECM] →[Current Data Display & Save]
    5. Based on the contents of the SSM3 display, read the [Current Data Display & Save].

      Power source control

      POWER SOURCE CONTROL TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE

      Tester display Measurement items/range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [Steering unlock SW] Status of the steering lock sensor output from the steering lock actuator assembly/OFF or ON OFF: The steering is locked.
      ON: The steering is unlocked.
      • When the shift lever is in P(1), if a door is opened or closed with the engine switch off, the steering is locked.
      • If the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is in the vehicle interior, and the engine switch is on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering is unlocked.
      • If the steering unlock signal is off, the engine will not start.
      (1) for automatic transmission

      Result

      Result Go to
      The [Current Data Display & Save] items do not change. A
      The [Current Data Display & Save] items changes. B

      B: Replacing the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECM)

      A: Go to next step

  3. Checking the harnesses and connectors (power supply) (Refer to INSPECTION STEPS  )

    NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors of the circuits that connect to the power source

    OK: Go to next step

  4. Checking the harnesses and connectors (grounding) (Refer to INSPECTION STEPS  )

    NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors

    OK: Go to next step

  5. Inspection of the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECM)
    1. Reconnect the D59 connector of the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECM).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the following table.

      Voltage

      VOLTAGE REFERENCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      Positive (+) tester examination →D59-4 (SLP)
      Ground (-) tester examination →chassis ground
      The steering is locked. (1) 10 kΩ or more
      Positive (+) tester examination →D59-4 (SLP)
      Ground (-) tester examination →chassis ground
      The steering is unlocked. (1) 1 Ωor less
      NOTE:
      (1) When the shift lever is in P*, if a door is opened or closed with the engine switch off, the steering wheel is locked. After that, if the engine switch turns on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering wheel is unlocked.
      • DTC B2285 may be output if there is a problem in the steering lock ECM (steering lock actuator assembly). The steering lock position signal and the unlock position signal are sent from the steering lock ECM (steering lock actuator assembly) to the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly).
      *: for automatic transmission
      Fig 1: Steering Lock Actuator Assembly (Steering Lock ECM) Connector Terminal Identification
      G10216333Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      Result

      Result Go to
      OK A
      NG B

      B: Replacing the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECM)

      A: Go to next step

  6. Checking the harnesses and connectors (collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) - steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECM))
    1. Remove the D41 connector of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly).
    2. Remove the D59 connector of the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECM).
    3. Measure the resistance according to the following table.

      Resistance

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      D41-26 (SLP) - D59-4 (SLP1) Always 1 Ωor less
      D41-26 (SLP) - chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more

      NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors

      OK: Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly)