Ignition Control System
WIRING DIAGRAM:
- Engine Electrical System TURBO MODEL (WITHOUT PUSH BUTTON START) Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Engine Electrical System > TURBO MODEL (WITHOUT PUSH BUTTON START) .
- Engine Electrical System TURBO MODEL (WITH PUSH BUTTON START) Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM > Engine Electrical System > TURBO MODEL (WITH PUSH BUTTON START) .
- CHECK SPARK PLUG CONDITION
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- Remove the spark plug. Ref. to IGNITION (H4DOTC) > Spark Plug > REMOVAL .
- Check the spark plug condition. Ref. to IGNITION (H4DOTC) > Spark Plug > INSPECTION .
Is the spark plug condition normal?
Yes: Go to 2 .
No: Replace the spark plug. Ref. to IGNITION (H4DOTC) > SPARK PLUG .
- CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM FOR SPARKS
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- Connect the spark plug to ignition coil.
- Release the fuel pressure. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC) > Fuel > RELEASING OF FUEL PRESSURE .
- Contact the spark plug thread portion to engine.
- While opening the throttle valve fully, crank the engine to check that spark occurs at each cylinder.
Does spark occur at each cylinder?
Yes: Check fuel pump system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC) > Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure > FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT .
No: Go to 3 .
- CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
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- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ignition coil.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ignition coil connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E31) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(E32) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(E33) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(E34) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 4 .
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open or short to ground in power supply circuit
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- Blown out of fuse
- CHECK HARNESS OF IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT
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- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ignition coil connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E31) No. 2 - Engine ground:
(E32) No. 2 - Engine ground:
(E33) No. 2 - Engine ground:
(E34) No. 2 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5 .
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between ignition coil connector and engine grounding terminal.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR
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- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and ignition coil connector.
Connector & terminal
(E159) No. 8 - (E31) No. 3:
(E159) No. 16 - (E32) No. 3:
(E159) No. 24 - (E33) No. 3:
(E159) No. 32 - (E34) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 6 .
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and ignition coil connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR
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Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E159) No. 8 - Engine ground:
(E159) No. 16 - Engine ground:
(E159) No. 24 - Engine ground:
(E159) No. 32 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 7 .
No: Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM and ignition coil connector.
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT
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Check for poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM connector?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No: Replace the ignition coil. Ref. to IGNITION (H4DOTC) > IGNITION COIL .