LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> Crosstrek Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 2 (Transmission Control Systems) >> AT Shift Lock Control System >> Inspection >> Body Integrated Unit Power Supply And Ground Circuit
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Body Integrated Unit Power Supply And Ground Circuit

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE: For the DC power supply circuit, refer to "WIRING DIAGRAMS". Ref. to Power Supply Circuit .
Fig 1: Body Integrated Unit Power Supply And Ground Circuit Diagram
G10319261Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. 
Check DTC of body integrated unit. Ref. to Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
Is the DTC of power line displayed on body integrated unit? Repair or replace it according to the DTC. Go to step .
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND BATTERY. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 
(B281) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
(B280) No. 32 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
(B281) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
(B281) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
(i84) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage 9 - 16 V? Go to step . Check harness for open circuit between the body integrated unit and the battery or a blown fuse.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND CHASSIS GROUND. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure the harness resistance between the body integrated unit and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 
(B280) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 
(i84) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and chassis ground.
4 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.  Is there poor contact of connector? Repair the poor contact. Check body integrated unit.