LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> Forester 2.0XT Premium >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Anti-Theft System - Security And Locks >> Keyless Entry System >> Inspection >> Check Keyless Entry Control Module
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Check Keyless Entry Control Module

  1. CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT  .

    Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor.

    NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Application help".

    Is DTC U1500 "KEYLESS UART COM. MALFUNCTION" displayed?

    1. Yes: Go to 2  .
    2. No: Keyless entry control module is normal.
  2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY  .
    1. Disconnect the keyless entry control module connector.
    2. Measure the voltage between keyless entry control module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      Model without tire pressure monitoring system 

      (R80) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      Model with tire pressure monitoring system 

      (R221) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    1. Yes: Go to 3  .
    2. No: Check the harness for open or short circuits between the keyless entry control module and the fuse.
  3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY (MODEL WITH TPMS ONLY)  .

    Measure the voltage between connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (R221) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    IGN OFF: 0 V

    IGN ON: 10 V or more?

    1. Yes: Go to 4  .
    2. No: Check the harness for open or short circuits between the keyless entry control module and the fuse.
  4. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT  .

    Measure the resistance between keyless entry control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    Model without tire pressure monitoring system 

    (R80) No. 7 - Chassis ground:

    Model with tire pressure monitoring system 

    (R221) No. 5 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    1. Yes: Go to 5  .
    2. No: Repair or replace the harness.
  5. CHECK KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT  .
    1. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector.
    2. Check the harness between keyless entry control module and body integrated unit.

      Connector & terminal 

      Model without tire pressure monitoring system 

      (i171) No. 11 - (R80) No. 3:

      Model with tire pressure monitoring system 

      (i171) No. 11 - (R221) No. 11:

    Is harness normal?

    1. Yes: Replace the keyless entry control module.
    2. No: Repair or replace the harness.