LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> Impreza Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic CVT Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Transmission Control Systems >> AT Shift Lock Control System >> Inspection >> Body Integrated Unit Power Supply And Ground Circuit
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Body Integrated Unit Power Supply And Ground Circuit

NOTE: For the DC power supply circuit, refer to "WIRING DIAGRAMS". Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Power Supply Circuit .
Fig 1: Body Integrated Unit Power Supply And Ground - Wiring Diagram
G11255288Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT  .

    Check DTC of body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL(DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>OPERATION .

    Is the DTC of power line displayed on body integrated unit?

    • Yes  : Repair or replace it according to the DTC.
    • No  : Go to 2  .
  2. CHECK CURRENT DATA  .

    Check the current data «BATT voltage (control)» display of body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL(DIAGNOSTICS)>Data Monitor>OPERATION .

    Is the display 10 - 15 V?

    • Yes  : Go to  4.
    • No  : Go to 3  .
  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND BATTERY  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B280) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (B281) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (B287) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      Is the voltage 9 - 16 V?

      • Yes  : Go to 4  .
      • No  : Check harness for open circuit between the body integrated unit and the battery or a blown fuse.
  4. CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT IGN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between F/B fuse No. 5 and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      F/B fuse No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      Is the display 10 V or more?

      • Yes  : Go to 5  .
      • No  : Repair the open circuit of the harness between body integrated unit and ignition switch.
  5. CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND ACC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC.
    2. Measure the voltage between F/B fuse No. 9 and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      F/B fuse No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      Is the display 10 V or more?

      • Yes  : Go to 6  .
      • No  : Repair the open circuit of the harness between body integrated unit and ignition switch.
  6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND CHASSIS GROUND  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Measure the harness resistance between the body integrated unit and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i84) No. 4 - Chassis ground:

      (B287) No. 1 - Chassis ground:

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

      • Yes  : Go to 7  .
      • No  : Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and chassis ground.
  7. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT  .

    Is there poor contact of connector?

    • Yes  : Repair the poor contact.
    • No  : End.