Model With Push Button Start
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Inspection Mode .
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Engine Electrical System>WIRING DIAGRAM>NON-TURBO MODEL (WITH PUSH BUTTON START) .
- CHECK BATTERY
.
Check the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(H4DO)>BATTERY .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Charge or replace the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(H4DO)>BATTERY .
- CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR
.
Does the starter motor operate?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK DTC
.
Are any DTCs displayed? Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>OPERATION .
Yes: Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
No: Check ignition control system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure>IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
.
Press the push button ignition switch twice with the ignition OFF (ACC OFF).
NOTE: Release the brake pedal.Does the ignition turn to ON?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Check the push button start system. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START(DIAGNOSTICS)>General Diagnostic Table>INSPECTION>POWER SUPPLY SWITCHING SYSTEM .
- CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
.
- Depress the brake pedal.NOTE: Shift the select lever to "P" range.
- Check the push button ignition switch indicator.
Does the indicator turn to green?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Check the push button start system. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START(DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostics with Phenomenon>INSPECTION>ENGINE DOES NOT START .
- Depress the brake pedal.
- CHECK START SWITCH SIGNAL
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the waveform in [Starter Switch].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Subaru Select Monitor .
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.
Does a waveform occur in [Starter Switch]?
Yes: Go to 10.
No: Go to 7.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the waveform in [Starter Switch].
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CM
.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the keyless access Control Module.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and keyless access Control Module.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 46 - (B572) No. 7:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and keyless access Control Module
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE
.
Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 46 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and keyless access Control Module.
- CHECK START SWITCH SIGNAL
.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Connect the connector to the keyless access Control Module.
- Read the waveform of start switch signal using an oscilloscope.
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 46 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Does waveform of the start switch signal occur?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No: Repair the poor contact of keyless access Control Module connector.
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MOTOR
.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from starter motor.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.
- Measure the voltage between the starter motor connector and the engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B14) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Check the starter motor. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(H4DO)>STARTER .
No: Go to 11.
- CHECK IG Relay 1 (PUSH BUTTON START) POWER SUPPLY
.
- Remove the IG relay 1 (push button start).
- Turn the ignition to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IG relay 1 (push button start) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 37 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B225) No. 38 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 12.
No: Check the following item and repair or replace if necessary.
- Blown out of fuse
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between IG relay 1 (push button start) connector and keyless access Control Module
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between IG relay 1 (push button start) connector and battery
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IG Relay 1 (PUSH BUTTON START) CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND
.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Measure the resistance of harness between the IG relay 1 (push button start) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 39 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes: Go to 13.
No: Check the following item and repair or replace if necessary.
- Open circuit in harness between IG relay 1 (push button start) connector and chassis ground
- Poor contact of joint connector
- CHECK IG Relay 1 (PUSH BUTTON START)
.
- Connect the battery to IG relay 1 (push button start) terminals No. 38 and No. 39.
- Measure the resistance between IG relay 1 (push button start) terminals.
Terminals
No. 36 - No. 37:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 14.
No: Replace the IG relay 1 (push button start). Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>IG RELAY1 (PUSH BUTTON START) .
- CHECK STARTER RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START) POWER SUPPLY
.
- Install the IG relay 1 (push button start).
- Remove the starter relay (push button start).
- Turn the ignition to ON.
- Measure the voltage between starter relay (push button start) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 29 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B225) No. 30 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 15.
No: Check the following item and repair or replace if necessary.
- Blown out of fuse (F/B No. 26)
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between starter relay (push button start) connector and IG relay 1 (push button start) connector
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between starter relay (push button start) connector and battery
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START) CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND
.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Measure the resistance of harness between starter relay (push button start) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 31 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes: Go to 16.
No: Check the following item and repair or replace if necessary.
- Open circuit in harness between starter relay (push button start) connector and chassis ground
- Poor contact of joint connector
- CHECK STARTER RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START)
.
- Connect the battery to starter relay (push button start) terminals No. 30 and No. 31.
- Measure the resistance between starter relay (push button start) terminals.
Terminals
No. 28 - No. 29:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 17.
No: Replace the starter relay (push button start). Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STARTER RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START) .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START) CONNECTOR AND STARTER CUT RELAY CONNECTOR
.
- Remove the starter cut relay.
- Measure the resistance of harness between starter relay (push button start) connector and starter cut relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 28 - (B225) No. 42:
(B225) No. 28 - (B225) No. 44:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 18.
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between starter relay (push button start) connector and starter cut relay connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND STARTER CUT RELAY CONNECTOR
.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance between starter cut relay connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 40 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 19.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and starter cut relay connector.
- CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY
.
Measure the resistance between starter cut relay terminals.
Terminals
No. 41 - No. 44:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 20.
No: Replace the starter cut relay. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STARTER CUT RELAY .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER CUT RELAY CONNECTOR AND STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR
.
- Remove the starter relay.
- Measure the resistance of harness between starter cut relay connector and starter relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 41 - (B225) No. 2:
(B225) No. 41 - (B225) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 21.
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between starter cut relay connector and starter relay connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR
.
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and starter relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 62 - (B225) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 22.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and starter relay connector.
- CHECK STARTER RELAY
.
- Connect the battery to starter relay terminals No. 3 and No. 5.
- Measure the resistance between starter relay terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 23.
No: Replace the starter relay. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Electrical Component Location>LOCATION .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR
.
- Disconnect the connector from inhibitor switch.
- Measure the resistance of harness between starter relay connector and inhibitor switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 1 - (T7) No. 6:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 24.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between starter relay connector and inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH
.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Measure the resistance between inhibitor switch terminals.
Terminals
No. 6 - No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 25.
No: Replace the inhibitor switch. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR580)>INHIBITOR SWITCH .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR
.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and inhibitor switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 5 - (T7) No. 6:
(B134) No. 58 - (T7) No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 26.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
.
- Connect all relays to their proper positions.
- Connect all connectors to their proper positions.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Neutral Position Switch].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Subaru Select Monitor .
- Turn the ignition to ON.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
Is [ON] displayed?
Yes: Check the engine control module (ECM) power supply and ground line. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure>CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector