Communication For Initializing Impossible
Detecting condition:
- Defective harness
- Power supply circuit malfunction
- Defective power seat control module
- Body integrated unit malfunctioning
- Defective LIN communication circuit
- Defective Subaru Select Monitor
Trouble symptom:
Not communicable with Subaru Select Monitor.
Wiring diagram:
Power seat system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Power Seat System>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK OTHER COMMUNICATION
.
Perform communication with the system other than the power seat control module using the Subaru Select Monitor.
Is the communication to other control module possible?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Perform the "Communication for Initializing Impossible" of LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE .
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM
.
Perform the inspection for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Perform the diagnosis according to the inspection for LAN system.
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector of power seat control module.
- Disconnect the connector of body integrated unit.
- Connect the disconnected connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Perform communication with the power seat control module using the Subaru Select Monitor.
Is communication possible?
Yes: The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.No: Go to 4.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the power seat control module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the tester, measure the voltage between power seat control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R155) No. 10 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(R155) No. 11 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(R156) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(R156) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 - 13 V?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between power seat control module connector and fuse.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
Using the tester, measure the resistance between power seat control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R156) No. 12 - Chassis ground:
(R156) No. 14 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Replace the power seat control module. Ref. to SEATS>Power Seat System>REMOVAL .
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between power seat control module connector and chassis ground.