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Check Door Lock Switch

  1. CHECK DATA MONITOR. 

    Display the [Manual lock SW input] data using Subaru Select Monitor.

    NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Help" of application.

    Does the display change as [OFF] ↔ [ON] when each door lock switch is moved to LOCK?

    Yes: Go to  2.

    No: Go to  3.

  2. CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH. 

    From the condition in step 1), operate each door lock switch (driver's and passenger's) in the UNLOCK direction.

    Does the display switch between [OFF] ↔ [ON]?

    Yes: The door lock switch is OK.

    No: Go to  4.

  3. CHECK POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH (DOOR LOCK SWITCH). 
    1. Disconnect the power window main switch (door lock switch) connector.
    2. Check the continuity between terminals when moving the power window main switch (door lock switch) in LOCK direction.

      Connector and terminal. 

      Driver's side. 

      (D149) No. 9 - (D149) No. 1:

      Passenger's side. 

      (D125) No. 7 - (D125) No. 3:

    Did the indicator change from "No continuity" (1 MΩ or more) to "Continuity exists" (less than 10 Ω)?

    Yes: Go to  4.

    No: Replace the power window main switch.

  4. CHECK POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH (DOOR LOCK SWITCH). 

    Check the continuity between terminals when moving the power window main switch (door lock switch) in UNLOCK direction.

    Connector and terminal. 

    Driver's side. 

    (D149) No. 8 - (D149) No. 1:

    Passenger's side. 

    (D125) No. 2 - (D125) No. 3:

    Did the indicator change from "No continuity" (1 MΩ or more) to "Continuity exists" (less than 10 Ω)?

    Yes: Go to  5.

    No: Replace the power window main switch.

  5. CHECK HARNESS. 

    Measure the resistance between the power window main switch (door lock switch) connector and chassis ground.

    Connector and terminal. 

    Driver's side. 

    (D149) No. 1 - Chassis ground:

    Passenger's side. 

    (D125) No. 3 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes: Go to  6.

    No: Repair or replace the harness.

  6. CHECK HARNESS. 

    Check the harness between body integrated unit and power window main switch (door lock switch).

    Connector and terminal. 

    Driver's side. 

    (D149) No. 9 - (i171) No. 32:

    (D149) No. 8 - (i171) No. 12:

    Passenger's side. 

    (D125) No. 7 - (i171) No. 32:

    (D125) No. 2 - (i171) No. 12:

    Is harness normal?

    Yes: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .

    No: Repair or replace the harness.