Communication For Initializing Impossible
Diagnosis:
Defective harness connector
Trouble symptom:
Subaru Select Monitor communication failure
Wiring diagram:
- ENGINE TYPE FB
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM>ENGINE TYPE FB .
- ENGINE TYPE EZ
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM>ENGINE TYPE EZ .
- CHECK IGNITION SWITCH
.
Is the ignition switch ON?
Yes: Go to 2 .
No: Turn the ignition switch to ON, and select the transmission using the Subaru Select Monitor.
- CHECK BATTERY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage 11 V or more?
Yes: Go to 3 .
No: Charge or replace the battery.
- CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL
.
Is there poor contact at battery terminal?
Yes: Replace or tighten the battery terminal.
No: Go to 4 .
- CHECK INSTALLATION OF TCM CONNECTOR
.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Is the TCM connector inserted into the TCM until the clamp locks?
Yes: Go to 5 .
No: Insert the TCM connector to TCM.
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM
.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
Is there any fault in LAN system?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
No: Go to 6 .
- CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check whether communication to transmission system can be executed normally.
Is «Select Function» displayed?
Yes: Check DTC of TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
No: Go to 7 .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
- Measure the ignition power supply voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
ENGINE TYPE FB
(T10) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(T10) No. 24 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(T10) No. 34 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(T10) No. 40 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(T10) No. 41 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
ENGINE TYPE EZ
(B54) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B54) No. 24 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B54) No. 34 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B54) No. 40 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B54) No. 41 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 - 13 V?
Yes: Go to 8 .
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between TCM and battery.
- CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
ENGINE TYPE FB
(T10) No. 26 - Chassis ground:
(T10) No. 42 - Chassis ground:
ENGINE TYPE EZ
(B54) No. 26 - Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 42 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 9 .
No: Repair the open circuit of the TCM ground circuit and poor contact of connector.
- CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTOR
.
Is there poor contact of control module power supply, ground circuit and data link connector?
Yes: Repair the connector.
No: Replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) . Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .