Regulator And Motor Assembly
Trouble symptom:
Cannot communicate with [Power Window (Driver)] or [Power Window (Passenger)].
Detecting condition:
- Defective harness connector
- Power supply circuit malfunction
- Defective CAN communication circuit
- Defective Subaru Select Monitor
Wiring diagram:
Power window system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (IMPREZA MODEL)>POWER WINDOW SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>POWER WINDOW SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>POWER WINDOW SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
CAN communication system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (IMPREZA MODEL)>CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK IGNITION SWITCH
.
Check the ignition switch.
Is the ignition switch ON?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Turn the ignition switch to ON, and Go to 2.
- CHECK BATTERY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>BATTERY>INSPECTION . Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO(HEV))>BATTERY>INSPECTION .
Is the battery OK?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Charge or replace the battery.
- CHECK FUSE
.
Check the fuse. Ref. to GLASS/WINDOW/MIRRORS>RELAY AND FUSE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, repair the power supply circuit.
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM
.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR HEV)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE . Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
Is LAN system OK?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
- CHECK REGULATOR AND MOTOR ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the regulator and motor assembly connector.
Is the regulator and motor assembly connector inserted into the regulator and motor assembly
until the clamp locks onto it?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Insert the regulator and motor assembly connector into the regulator and motor assembly.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
- Disconnect the regulator and motor assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
- Using a tester, measure the ignition power supply voltage between the regulator and motor assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
Driver's seat
(D3) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Passenger's seat
(D13) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 - 15 V?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Go to 7.
- CHECK CIRCUIT BREAKER
.
Check the circuit breaker. Ref. to GLASS/WINDOW/MIRRORS>RELAY AND FUSE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Repair the open circuit of harness between the regulator and motor assembly and battery.
No: Replace the circuit breaker.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THE REGULATOR AND MOTOR ASSEMBLY AND CHASSIS GROUND
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance of harness between the regulator and motor assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
Driver's seat
(D3) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Passenger's seat
(D13) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Repair the open circuit of the regular and motor assembly ground circuit and poor contact of connector.
- CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTORS
.
Check the regular and motor assembly power supply, ground circuit, or data link connector for poor contact.
Is there poor contact in the regular and motor assembly power supply, ground circuit, or data link connector?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of connector.
No: If initialization communication using Select Monitor is impossible at this time, replace the regular and motor assembly. If the communication is possible, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.