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Diagnostic Procedure For Subaru Select Monitor Communication: Inspection

Detecting condition: 

Trouble symptom: 

Not communicable with Subaru Select Monitor.

Wiring diagram: 

G13632688Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ENTRY (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
  1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT  .

    Connect DST-i to data link connector.

    Does DST-i turn ON?

    Yes  : Go to  4 .

    No  : Go to  2 .

  2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the tester, measure the voltage between data link connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (i221) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (i221) No. 16 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes  : Go to  3 .

    No  : Repair the power supply circuit.

    NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
    • Open or ground short circuit of harness between battery and data link connector
    • Blown out of fuse
  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN DATA LINK CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Using the tester, measure the resistance between data link connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (i221) No. 4 - Chassis ground:

      (i221) No. 5 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?

    Yes  : Check for poor contact of the data link connector, and repair a fault, if any. When no fault is found, Go to  4 .

    No  : Repair the harness and connector.

  4. CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR  .
    1. Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to a normal vehicle.
    2. Start the engine and establish communication between the Subaru Select Monitor and vehicle.

    Is communication possible?

    Yes  : Go to  5 .

    No  : Use another Subaru Select Monitor because the CAN communication circuit of the Subaru Select Monitor is faulty.

  5. CHECK LAN SYSTEM  .

    Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .

    Is LAN system OK?

    Yes  : Go to  6 .

    No  : Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.

  6. CHECK CONNECTOR  .

    Check TPMS and keyless entry control module connector or keyless entry control module connector, data link connector or intermediate connector for poor contact.

    Is the connector OK?

    Yes  : Go to  7 .

    No  : Repair the connector.

  7. CHECK FUSE  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Remove a fuse from the fuse box.
    3. Check the fuse. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE .

    Is the fuse OK?

    Yes  : Go to  8 .

    No  : Replace the fuse. If the replaced fuse blows out easily, repair the ground short circuit in harness between the TPMS and keyless entry control module or keyless entry control module and fuse.

  8. CHECK TPMS AND KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE OR KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (OPEN)  .
    1. Disconnect the TPMS and keyless entry control module connector or keyless entry control module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the TPMS and keyless entry control module connector or the keyless entry control module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      Without TPMS 

      (L83) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      With TPMS 

      (L83) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (L83) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes  : Go to  9 .

    No  : Check for open or short circuit in the harness between the TPMS and keyless entry control module or keyless entry control module and fuses.

  9. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR TPMS AND KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE OR KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Measure the resistance in harness between TPMS and keyless entry control module connector or keyless entry control module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (L83) No. 7 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Check the connection between the data link connector and Subaru Select Monitor:

    No  : Repair the harness for ground line.