Check Key Switch Circuit
Wiring diagram:
Immobilizer system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
- Disconnect the connector from key warning switch.
- Measure the voltage between key warning switch connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B555) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Check the harness for an open or short between the key warning switch and fuse.
- CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
- Insert the ignition key in the ignition switch. (OFF or ACC)
- Measure the resistance between key warning switch connector terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Replace the key warning switch. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEY LOCK CYLINDERS .
- CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
- Remove the ignition key from ignition switch.
- Measure the resistance between key warning switch connector terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 2:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Replace the key warning switch. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEY LOCK CYLINDERS .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY WARNING SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT (OPEN).
- Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
- Measure the resistance between key warning switch connector terminal and body integrated unit connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B555) No. 2 - (B280) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No: Repair the harness between key warning switch and body integrated unit.