Check Door Lock Switch
Wiring diagram:
Door lock control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using Subaru Select Monitor, display [Manual lock SW input] in [Data monitor] of [Body Control]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
Does the display change as [OFF] ←→ [ON] when each door lock switch (driver's and passenger's seats) is moved to LOCK?
Yes : Go to 2.
No : Go to 3.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
Using Subaru Select Monitor, display [Manual unlock SW input] in [Data monitor] of [Body Control]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
Does the display change as [OFF] ←→ [ON] when each door lock switch (driver's and passenger's seats) is moved to UNLOCK?
Yes : The door lock switch is OK.
No : Go to 4.
- CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect each door lock switch (driver's and passenger's seats) connector.
- Check the continuity between terminals when moving each door lock switch (driver's and passenger's seats) in LOCK direction.
Terminals
Driver's side
No. 9 - No. 1:
Passenger's side
No. 7 - No. 3:
Did the indicator change from "No continuity" (1 MΩ or more) to "Continuity exists" (less than 10 Ω)?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Replace the power window main switch or switch power window sub front. Ref. to GLASS/WINDOWS/MIRRORS>POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
- CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH
.
Check the continuity between terminals when moving each door lock switch (driver's and passenger's seats) in UNLOCK direction.
Terminals
Driver's side
No. 8 - No. 1:
Passenger's side
No. 2 - No. 3:
Did the indicator change from "No continuity" (1 MΩ or more) to "Continuity exists" (less than 10 Ω)?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Replace the power window main switch or switch power window sub front. Ref. to GLASS/WINDOWS/MIRRORS>POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
- CHECK HARNESS
.
Measure the resistance between each door lock switch (driver's and passenger's seats) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
Driver's side
(Df32) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Passenger's side
(Df33) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Repair or replace the defective part.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
Check the harness between body integrated unit and each door lock switch (driver's and passenger's seats).
Connector & terminal
Driver's side
(Df32) No. 9 - (i82) No. 32:
(Df32) No. 8 - (i82) No. 12:
Passenger's side
(Df33) No. 7 - (i82) No. 32:
(Df33) No. 2 - (i82) No. 12:
Is harness normal?
Yes : Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
No : Repair or replace the defective part.