LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 66 (Security And Locks - Keyless Entry (Diagnostics)) >> Diagnostics with Phenomenon >> Inspection >> Both Lock And Unlock Do Not Function With Keyless Entry System
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Both Lock And Unlock Do Not Function With Keyless Entry System

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Subaru WRX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Trouble causes: 

Wiring diagram: 

G14615250Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  • Inspect LAN system according to the basic diagnostic procedure, and make sure that there is no fault. 
  • Check that the TPMS & keyless entry control module or keyless entry control module is functioning. 
  • Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to  KEYLESS ENTRY (DIAGNOSTICS) >GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION  
  1. CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH  .

    Check that lock/unlock operates by operating the keyless transmitter.

    Does it lock/unlock normally?

    Yes  : Go to  2.

    No  : Check the door lock circuit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM>INSPECTION>BASIC INSPECTION

  2. CHECK FUSE  .

    Check the fuse. Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  3.

    No  : Replace the fuse.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the TPMS & keyless entry control module connector or keyless entry control module connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between TPMS & keyless entry control module connector or TPMS control module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (L83) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 9 - 16 V?

    Yes  : Go to  4.

    No  : Repair the power supply circuit.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from the central gateway control module.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between TPMS & keyless entry control module connector or keyless entry control module connector and central gateway control module connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (L83) No. 2 - (i88) No. 26:

      (L83) No. 1 - (i88) No. 25:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  5.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between TPMS & keyless entry control module connector or keyless entry control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (L83) No. 2 - Chassis ground:

    (L83) No. 1 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  6.

    No  : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  6. CHECK KEYLESS TRANSMITTER  .

    Check the keyless transmitter battery. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS TRANSMITTER>INSPECTION

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  7.

    No  : Replace the keyless transmitter battery. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS TRANSMITTER

  7. CHECK TPMS & KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE OR KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Connect the TPMS & keyless entry control module connector or keyless entry control module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF and close all doors.
    3. Perform the lock operation using the keyless key.

    Does the door lock?

    Yes  : Currently, it is normal.

    No  : Replace the TPMS & keyless entry control module or keyless entry control module. Ref. to WHEEL AND TIRE SYSTEM>TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE