DTC P0171: System Too Lean Bank 1: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
- Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur. (P0171 or P0172)
- Detected immediately at fault recognition after detecting DTC P0171 or P0172. (P1170 and P117B)
Trouble symptom:
- Improper idling
- Engine stall
- Poor driving performance
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC other than P0171, P0172, P1170, or P117B displayed? (Current code)
Yes: Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
.
Check exhaust system parts.
NOTE: Check the following items.- Looseness and improper fitting of exhaust system parts
- Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
- Loose or improperly attached front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sensor
Is there any fault in exhaust system?
Yes: Repair or replace faulty parts.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM
.
Check the installing condition of the air intake system.
Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system?
Yes: Repair the air intake system. Ref. to INTAKE (INDUCTION) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>COMPONENT .
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
.WARNING: Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.CAUTION:
- Be careful not to spill fuel.
- Before attaching/detaching a fuel pressure gauge, release the fuel pressure.
- Start the engine and warm up completely.
- Check the fuel pressure. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line.
Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY>INSPECTION .
Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL DELIVERY AND EVAPORATION LINES>INSPECTION .
- CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
.
- Start the engine and warm up completely.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Coolant Temp.].
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .Is the value of [Coolant Temp.] 80°C (176°F) or more?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
.
- Start the engine and warm up until the engine coolant temperature exceeds 75°C (167°F).
- For AT models, set the select lever to "P" range or "N" range, and for MT models, place the shift lever in the neutral position.
- Turn the A/C switch to OFF
- Turn all the accessory switches to OFF
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Mass Air Flow].
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .Is the value of [Mass Air Flow] 2 - 5 [g/s] (0.26 - 0.66 lb/min)?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
.
- Start the engine and warm up until the engine coolant temperature exceeds 80°C (176°F).
- For AT models, set the select lever to "P" range or "N" range, and for MT models, place the shift lever in the neutral position.
- Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
- Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
- Open the front hood.
- Measure the ambient temperature.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Intake Air Temp.].
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .Subtract ambient temperature from [Intake Air Temp.]. Is the obtained value -10 - 50°C (-18 - 90°F)?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK PCV HOSE
.
Check PCV hose No. 1. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DO)>PCV HOSE>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Repair or replace PCV hose No. 1. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DO)>PCV HOSE .
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT
.
Check for poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM connector?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No: Check the following items, and when either one matches, replace the engine oil and engine oil filter. Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DO)>ENGINE OIL . Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DO)>OIL FILTER .
- It is assumed that the user tends to repeat short period (distance) driving from the engine start to stop, and also tends to drive before full engine warmed-up.
- Compared to other engines of the same type, there is a lot stronger gasoline odor from the engine oil filler neck.
Go to 10.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Start the engine and warm up completely.
- Perform a no-load idling operation for at least 10 minutes.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the values in [Short term fuel trim B1] and [Long term fuel trim B1].
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .Is the sum value of [Short term fuel trim B1] and [Long term fuel trim B1] within ±20%?
Yes: Finish the diagnosis.
No: Go to 11.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST
.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, select [Injection Mode Change] of [Active Test], and select [Port Injection].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to the "Active Test". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>ACTIVE TEST .
- During [Active Test] in progress, read the values of [Short term fuel trim B1], [Long term fuel trim B1], [A/F Sensor #1], and [Target Equivalence Ratio].
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, select [Injection Mode Change] of [Active Test], and select [Direct Injection].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to the "Active Test". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>ACTIVE TEST .
- During [Active Test] in progress, read the values of [Short term fuel trim B1], [Long term fuel trim B1], [A/F Sensor #1], and [Target Equivalence Ratio].
Are the diagnostic values of [Port Injection] and [Direct Injection] {[Short term fuel trim B1] + [Long term fuel trim B1] + ([A/F Sensor #1] - [Target Equivalence Ratio]) x 100} within ±15% respectively?
[Port Injection] [Direct Injection] Reference OK (within ±15%) OK (within ±15%) A OK (within ±15%) NG (exceeding ±15%) B NG (exceeding ±15%) OK (within ±15%) C NG (exceeding ±15%) NG (exceeding ±15%) D A : Finish the diagnosis.
B : Replace the fuel injector (for cylinder direct injection). Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL INJECTOR .
C : Replace the fuel injector (for port injection). Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL INJECTOR .
D : Replace the fuel injectors (for cylinder direct injection and for port injection). Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL INJECTOR .