DTC P0141: O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Failure detection pattern:
- "Primary" (high-priority diagnosis)
Warning light/indicator light:
- Malfunction indicator light◦
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM>2.0 L MODEL .
- BASIC INSPECTION
.
Before performing the diagnosis, perform basic inspection. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO 2.0)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>INSPECTION .
NOTE:- Check the battery and its installation condition.
- Check the related fuse.
- Visually check that the related connectors are properly connected.
Also, check the related ground terminal for looseness and corrosion.
Is the check result OK?
Yes : GO TO 2.
No : Repair the defective part.
After the repair, GO TO 6.
- CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the rear oxygen sensor.CAUTION: When disconnecting the connector, check for poor contact due to damage, looseness, adherence of foreign matter on the connector and terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
- Measure the voltage between the following terminals.
Connector & terminal: Standard
(B95) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 11 V - 14 V
Is the check result OK?
Yes : GO TO 3.
No : Repair the defective part.
NOTE: Repair the following item.- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between M/B and rear oxygen sensor connector
- Blown out of fuse
- Poor contact of coupling connector
After the repair, GO TO 6.
- CHECK HARNESS (SHORT TO GROUND IN REAR OXYGEN SENSOR)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.CAUTION: When disconnecting the connector, check for poor contact due to damage, looseness, adherence of foreign matter on the connector and terminal.
- Measure the resistance between the following terminals.
Connector & terminal: Standard
(B95) No. 2 - Chassis ground: 10 KΩ or more
Is the check result OK?
Yes : GO TO 4.
No : Repair the defective part.
After the repair, SGO TO 6.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN ECM CONNECTOR AND ENGINE GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between the following terminals.
Connector & terminal: Standard
(B62) No. 69 - Chassis ground: Less than 5 Ω
(B62) No. 70 - Chassis ground: Less than 5 Ω
(B62) No. 71 - Chassis ground: Less than 5 Ω
(B62) No. 72 - Chassis ground: Less than 5 Ω
Is the check result OK?
Yes : GO TO 5.
No : Repair the defective part.
NOTE: Repair the following item.- Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and engine ground
- Poor contact of coupling connector
After the repair, GO TO 6.
- CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR
.
Check the rear oxygen sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>REAR OXYGEN SENSOR>INSPECTION .
CAUTION: If water has entered the connector, remove it.Is the check result OK?
Yes : Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
After replacement, GO TO 6.
No : Replace the rear oxygen sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>REAR OXYGEN SENSOR .
After replacement, GO TO 6.
- CHECK REPAIR
.
- Perform the inspection mode corresponding to DTC. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO 2.0)>INSPECTION MODE>PROCEDURE .
- Confirm that DTC or cancel code is not stored and the malfunction is eliminated.
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Finish the diagnosis.
No : Perform the diagnosis according to the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO 2.0)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .