DTC P058A: Battery Monitor Module Performance: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Failure detection pattern:
- "Primary" (high-priority diagnosis)
Warning light/indicator light:
- Malfunction indicator light
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM>2.0 L MODEL .
- BASIC INSPECTION
.
Before performing the diagnosis, perform basic inspection. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO 2.0)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>INSPECTION .
NOTE:- Check the battery and its installation condition.
- Check the related fuse.
- Visually check that the related connectors are properly connected.
Also, check the related ground terminal for looseness and corrosion.
Is the check result OK?
Yes : GO TO 2.
No : Repair the defective part.
After the repair, GO TO 4.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT IN BATTERY SENSOR POWER SUPPLY LINE)
.
- Disconnect the connector from battery sensor.CAUTION: When disconnecting the connector, check for poor contact due to damage, looseness, adherence of foreign matter on the connector and terminal.
- Measure the resistance between the following terminals.
Connector & terminal: Standard
Battery positive terminal - (B91) No. 1: Less than 1 Ω
Battery positive terminal - (B91) No. 2: Less than 1 Ω
Is the check result OK?
Yes : GO TO 3.
No : Repair the defective part.
After the repair, GO TO 4.
- Disconnect the connector from battery sensor.
- CHECK BATTERY SENSOR
.
- Connect all connectors and terminals.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Leave the battery for 5 seconds or more with the battery sensor connector disconnected, and then reconnect the connector.
- With the ignition switch OFF, wait for at least 10 minutes.NOTE: In order to complete the self-diagnosis of the battery sensor, it is necessary to wait for 5 minutes or more with the standby current at 200 mA or less.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and wait for at least 1 minute.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Alternator control check 3]. If the value is 0, extend the time the vehicle has been left since ignition switch OFF in step 6 and repeat steps 4 - 8.NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Specification:
[Alternator control check 3]: 0.01 - 250
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
After replacement, GO TO 4.
No : Replace the battery sensor. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>BATTERY SENSOR .
After replacement, GO TO 4.
- CHECK REPAIR
.
- Perform the inspection mode corresponding to DTC. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO 2.0)>INSPECTION MODE>PROCEDURE .
- Confirm that DTC or cancel code is not stored and the malfunction is eliminated.
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Finish the diagnosis.
No : Perform the diagnosis according to the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO 2.0)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .