Check Power Supply And Ground Line Of Engine Control Module (ECM)
Wiring diagram :
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM>2.0 L MODEL .
- CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION STATUS
.
Check for the generating condition of starting failure.
Is this a starting failure during Auto Start Stop?
Yes: Check the Auto Start Stop. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
No: GO TO 2.
- CHECK M/B (MAIN RELAY 1)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the M/B (main relay 1).
- Check the M/B (main relay 1). Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>RELAY AND FUSE>INSPECTION>CHECK RELAY .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: GO TO 3.
No: Replace the M/B (main relay 1). Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>RELAY AND FUSE .
- CHECK M/B (MAIN RELAY 2)
.
- Remove the M/B (main relay 2).
- Check the M/B (main relay 2). Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>RELAY AND FUSE>INSPECTION>CHECK RELAY .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: GO TO 4.
No: Replace the M/B (main relay 2). Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>RELAY AND FUSE .
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B62) No. 69 - Chassis ground:
(B62) No. 70 - Chassis ground:
(B62) No. 71 - Chassis ground:
(B62) No. 72 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes: GO TO 5.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and engine ground
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B62) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B62) No. 56 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: GO TO 6.
No: Repair the open or ground short in the harness of power supply circuit.
- CHECK M/B (MAIN RELAY 1) INPUT VOLTAGE
.
Measure the voltage between M/B (main relay 1) terminal and chassis ground.
Terminals
No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: GO TO 7.
No: Repair the open or ground short in the harness of power supply circuit.
- CHECK M/B (MAIN RELAY 2) INPUT VOLTAGE
.
Measure the voltage between M/B (main relay 2) terminal and chassis ground.
Terminals
No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: GO TO 8.
No: Repair the open or ground short in the harness of power supply circuit.
- CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Install the M/B (main relays 1 and 2).
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B62) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: GO TO 9.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and M/B (main relays 1 and 2) terminal.
- CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM
.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B62) No. 67 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B62) No. 68 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Check ignition control system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO 2.0)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM .
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit or short to ground in harness between ECM connector and M/B (main relay 1) connector
- Poor contact of M/B (main relay 1) connector
- Poor contact of ECM connector
- Blown out of fuse