DTC B1A01: Front Relay Control Module Battery (Control) Power Supply
DTC detecting condition:
When the ignition is ON or during CAN communication, battery voltage exceeded the range of 9 - 16 V for 40 seconds or more.
Trouble symptom:
-
Wiring diagram:
Headlight system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>HEADLIGHT SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the DTC of [Front Relay Control Module] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to FRONT RELAY CONTROL MODULE (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B1A01 displayed? (Current code)
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect Front relay control module connectors (B68, B69) and reconnect them.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Wait approx. 1 minute.
- Read the DTC of [Front Relay Control Module] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to FRONT RELAY CONTROL MODULE (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B1A01 displayed? (Current code)
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK FUSE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the fuse. Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>HEADLIGHT SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Replace the defective fuse.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect Front relay control module connector (B68).
- Using the tester, measure the voltage between terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B68) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 8.5 - 16.5 V?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair the harness between Front relay control module and fuse.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect Front relay control module connectors (B68, B69).
Is there poor contact of connector?
Yes: When moved from step 1 or step 2: Repair or replace the poor contact of connector.
When moved from step 4: Repair or replace the connector, and check DTC. When DTC B1A01 is displayed, replace the Front relay control module. Ref. to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>FRONT RELAY CONTROL MODULE .
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.