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Starter Signal Circuit: 4Runner

  1. If using Toyota hand-held tester, go to next step. If Toyota hand-held tester is not available, go to step  5.
  2. Connect hand-held tester to data link connector No. 3. See Fig 11. Turn ignition on and then turn hand-held tester on. Read STA signal display on hand-held tester with ignition on and with ignition switch in START position and engine cranking. The STA signal display should read OFF with ignition on and ON with ignition switch in START position. If STA signal display is not as specified, go to next step. If STA signal display is as specified, diagnose by symptom. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Check for open and short in Black/White wire and electrical connectors between Engine Control Module (ECM) terminal No. 7 at ECM electrical connector E14 and splice I21. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. ECM is located behind glove box. For illustration of ECM location, see THEORY & OPERATION article. For identification of ECM electrical connector terminals, see Figure. Splice I21 is located at passenger's side of instrument panel. See Fig 1.
    Fig 1: Locating Splice I21 (4Runner)
    G00032687Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  4. If wiring harness or electrical connector are defective, repair as necessary. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, check ECM ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ECM ground circuit is defective, repair ground circuit as necessary. If ECM ground circuit is okay, replace ECM. On models equipped with engine immobilizer system, if ECM is replaced, ECM must be programmed with proper ignition key code for engine immobilizer system. Models equipped with engine immobilizer system may be identified by looking at the ignition key. On models equipped with engine immobilizer system, the top of the ignition key is thicker than a standard ignition key, as a transponder chip is incorporated into the top of the ignition key. For programming procedures, see COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION, or appropriate ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  5. Remove glove box for access to Engine Control Module (ECM). For illustration of ECM location, see THEORY & OPERATION article. Note ECM electrical connector terminals. See Figure. Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and terminal No. 7 (Black/White wire) at ECM electrical connector E14 with ignition switch in START position and engine cranking. This is the STA terminal at ECM. Voltage should be 6 volts or more. If voltage is not within specification, go to next step. If voltage is within specification, diagnose by symptom. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  6. Check for open and short in Black/White wire and electrical connectors between terminal No. 7 at ECM electrical connector E14 and splice I21. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Splice I21 is located at passenger's side of instrument panel. See Fig 1.
  7. If wiring harness or electrical connector are defective, repair as necessary. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, check ECM ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ECM ground circuit is defective, repair ground circuit as necessary. If ECM ground circuit is okay, replace ECM. On models equipped with engine immobilizer system, if ECM is replaced, ECM must be programmed with proper ignition key code for engine immobilizer system. Models equipped with engine immobilizer system may be identified by looking at the ignition key. On models equipped with engine immobilizer system, the top of the ignition key is thicker than a standard ignition key, as a transponder chip is incorporated into the top of the ignition key. For programming procedures, see COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION, or appropriate ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
    Fig 2: Locating Data Link Connector No. 3 (Avalon)
    G99J52828Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 3: Locating Data Link Connector No. 3 (Camry)
    G98B11206Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 4: Locating Data Link Connector No. 3 (Camry Solara)
    G99J08029Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 5: Locating Data Link Connector No. 3 (Highlander)
    G00016690Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 6: Locating Data Link Connector No. 3 (Land Cruiser)
    G99G08773Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 7: Locating Data Link Connector No. 3 (Sequoia)
    G00015575Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 8: Locating Data Link Connector No. 3 (Sienna)
    G98D11208Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 9: Locating Data Link Connector No. 3 (Tacoma)
    G97E28872Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 10: Locating Data Link Connector No. 3 (Tundra)
    G99C08035Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 11: Locating Data Link Connector No. 3 (4Runner)
    G97G28874Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002